KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

examen extraordinario

English translation: resit [or retake] exam/extraordinary exam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:examen extraordinario
English translation:resit [or retake] exam/extraordinary exam
Entered by: Terry Burgess

01:50 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ School transcript
Spanish term or phrase: examen extraordinario
México: El examen extraordinario es un examen de oportunidad para que un alumno apruebe un curso (o clase) reprobado por la via normal. Es como una segunda oportunidad del examen final, pero a veces, la calificación del examen es la final del curso.
La traducción debe ser para California.
Mil gracias.
Gabriela Hussong
United States
resit exam/extraordinary exam
Explanation:
Hi Gabriela!
The first I believe applies as a "second" attempt---following a failure in the first exam. The second, I believe, applies for other extenuating circumstances.

See:

http://www.cs.ncl.ac.uk/teaching/results-resits/Resits02.htm...

Summary
If you have failed a module (or more than one!), and you are an undergraduate but not a final year Honours or Joint Honours student, then in most cases you will need to take resit examinations. You have to complete a resit examinations entry form: the deadline for submission is 5th July, although late submissions may be accepted. The normal "September" resit examination period is 19th August - 29th August 2002.

If you were absent from an examination because you were ill, or for other good reason, you may have received (or your tutor should apply for) a concession to take an "extraordinary" exam (to count as a first attempt) during the resit period. Such extraordinary exams may or may not be the same examination paper as a resit exam, and you or your tutor should contact the appropriate module leader for advice. However, such examinations are most likely to be at the same date/time as a resit exam.

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me sirvió mucho lo de resist exam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Retake exam
Maria
4 +1resit exam/extraordinary exam
Terry Burgess
4extraordinary examCNF


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraordinary exam


Explanation:
Parece que queda así.

En este sitio, las veces que aparece, coincide con tu descripción ;^)

[PDF] STATEMENT OF MISSION
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... For some subjects, projects or private tutoring arrangements may be approved by
the Principal. The maximum grade given for an extraordinary exam is 70%. ...
www.asfm.edu.mx/huasteca/parents/asfm_ms_handbook.pdf - Páginas similares


http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:F0YZgZoYLoEC:www.asfm.e...

(abajo no cabe el link ;^))

HTH!
Naty :^)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 02:02:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá te doy el resultado de la búsqueda en Google, para que te diviertas ;^)))))

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=all&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 02:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is: \"MAKEUP EXAM\"

Check it here:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=all&...

But let\'s see what our peers think ;^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 02:08:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you have some examples for \"MAKEUP EXAM\"

PDF] HDFS 315 FAMILY DEVELOPMENT
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... A makeup exam is NOT a handy option when you have put off studying
until it is too late and need a few extra days of preparation. ...
www.psu.edu/dept/HDFS/courses/315f97.pdf - Páginas similares

Grading System - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... missed. Then resubmit the entire exam again with your corrections. The
highest grade that can be scored on a makeup exam is 70%. For ...
www.edstudentservices.com/students/ my_pages/grading_system.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Exams - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... require a retake of the course. If a makeup exam is recommended, it
will be scheduled as soon as feasible. The student must attain a ...
penguin.d.umn.edu/Courses/Med_6573/Exams.asp - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Plant Biology 260 Grades - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... emergency dean are required. If a makeup exam is warranted, a 10-15
page researched term paper may be substituted. 14 points First ...
www.life.uiuc.edu/plantbio/260/grades.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

HTH ;^)

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resit exam/extraordinary exam


Explanation:
Hi Gabriela!
The first I believe applies as a "second" attempt---following a failure in the first exam. The second, I believe, applies for other extenuating circumstances.

See:

http://www.cs.ncl.ac.uk/teaching/results-resits/Resits02.htm...

Summary
If you have failed a module (or more than one!), and you are an undergraduate but not a final year Honours or Joint Honours student, then in most cases you will need to take resit examinations. You have to complete a resit examinations entry form: the deadline for submission is 5th July, although late submissions may be accepted. The normal "September" resit examination period is 19th August - 29th August 2002.

If you were absent from an examination because you were ill, or for other good reason, you may have received (or your tutor should apply for) a concession to take an "extraordinary" exam (to count as a first attempt) during the resit period. Such extraordinary exams may or may not be the same examination paper as a resit exam, and you or your tutor should contact the appropriate module leader for advice. However, such examinations are most likely to be at the same date/time as a resit exam.

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me sirvió mucho lo de resist exam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Retake exam


Explanation:
I think this is what it is. Look at this page:

Universidad Española en Inglés
... Examen fin de carrera, Exams. Examen final, You can pass a class either with one
closing exam in May or. ... Examen Extraordinario, Retake of failed exams in September. ...
www.sprachlabor.fu-berlin.de/adieu/glossar/ espanol/ingles/sist-evaluacion-en.htm

El sistema universitario - La evaluación

Aprobar To pass an exam
Convalidar To recognize an exam or paper
Convocatoria The possibility to take an exam, e.g. "la convocatoria de septiembre" -possibility to retake the exam in september.
Crédito ECTS (European Credit Transfer System) This grading system is part of the new university regulations. You receive a certain amount of "créditos" for your exam and study results. Every lecture or class attended carries a certain value in créditos, according to how much work is required. The amount of créditos for each term/semester is set. You should receive betrween 60 and 90 créditos each year. The system of creditos enables your results to receive international recognition, and a comparison of different courses becomes possible.
Examen Almost all classes end with a written exam. Oral reports and projects are rare. Erasmus students should arrange beforhand what type of exam they will receive credit for.
Examen fin de carrera Exams
Examen final You can pass a class either with one closing exam in May or
Examen parcial with two partial exams in February and June.
Examen ordinario Regular exams in February (first semester) and in June (second semester)
Examen Extraordinario Retake of failed exams in September.
Notas de exámenes Grades are handed out or pinned to the notice board.
Suspender Échouer à un examen.

Old system ECTS


10 MH Matrícula de Honor A Excelente
8.5 - 9.4 SB Sobresaliente B Muy Bien
7.0 - 8.5 NT Notable C Bien
5.0 - 6.9 AP Aprobado D Satisfactorio
0.0 - 4.9 SS Suspenso FX Deficiente


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui: Yes, we have this in the U.S. See: http://www.mriams.homestead.com/files/Geo1stSem/Cumulative_r...
3 mins
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr