KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mirando realmente marcas traseras usted realiza cuáles era una pérdida de mierda

English translation: not much sense and grammar mistakes


10:58 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mirando realmente marcas traseras usted realiza cuáles era una pérdida de mierda
mirando realmente marcas traseras usted realiza cuáles era una pérdida de mierda de tiempo él
Mark
English translation:not much sense and grammar mistakes
Explanation:
sorry Mark, but this text doesn't make much sense.

It'd not even a "sentence" in hte sense htat it's unfinished.
Then cuáles (which) is in plural but should be in singular because it's followed by the verb in singular "era" (was)

Also "mirando relamente" menas nohting. It'd be sth like "Really looking", but hten looking at rear marks???

"pérdida de tiempo" is a waste of time, and "mierda de pérdida de tiempo" a "shitty waste of time"

"él" is "he" but then... what does it have to do with the rest of the text?

Sorry noting's clear, maybe you can work this out with this info?

Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4not much sense and grammar mistakes
Aida GarciaPons
4 +1a shot (poor you)
Parrot
4looking back at past performance you realize what a waste of time it was...cebice
4mark we are fools but not all the time
aivars
4Realy looking at back marks you made which was a shit of a loss ...Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not much sense and grammar mistakes


Explanation:
sorry Mark, but this text doesn't make much sense.

It'd not even a "sentence" in hte sense htat it's unfinished.
Then cuáles (which) is in plural but should be in singular because it's followed by the verb in singular "era" (was)

Also "mirando relamente" menas nohting. It'd be sth like "Really looking", but hten looking at rear marks???

"pérdida de tiempo" is a waste of time, and "mierda de pérdida de tiempo" a "shitty waste of time"

"él" is "he" but then... what does it have to do with the rest of the text?

Sorry noting's clear, maybe you can work this out with this info?



Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 178
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: It's basically nonsense - very badly written.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Rowan. Yes, it seems to me like a bad translation maybe from English? This "Really looking" as in "looking forward to..."

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  ritchi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ritchi

agree  LoreAC
1 day40 mins
  -> Thanks, Lore

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a shot (poor you)


Explanation:
"looking closely at (rear marks? trademarks that appear at the rear?) you realize (false friend, in proper Sp. this would be "Usted se dará cuenta") which were be a loss of time (a hell/shit of a loss of time), he..."

Aida's right, not much more can be done.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Since the context is more vulgar, I would translate the end as "a fucking waste of time" (I can't believe I wrote that). :)
1 hr

neutral  Dennis Parsons: surely "a waste of fucking time" :-)
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mark we are fools but not all the time


Explanation:
this is an original English text that went through a machine translation. Mark why don´t you better paste the original in English?
I would use s+++ instead, otherwise the whole thing can be interpreted as an insult on the people here

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Realy looking at back marks you made which was a shit of a loss ...


Explanation:
Very colorful.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looking back at past performance you realize what a waste of time it was...


Explanation:
The Spanish text is not complete or it's very badly written.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143