KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

parrilla

English translation: programme schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parrilla
English translation:programme schedule

16:27 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: parrilla
Me refiero a la parrilla de televisión (programación de televisión).
guasch
programme schedule
Explanation:
programme schedule;

Please note that programmes are subject to change due to sickness and holiday arrangements.
News: 0600 to 1400, 1600 & 1715;
Headlines at 0630, 0730, 0830.
Sport 0645, 0745, 0845 and regularly throughout the afternoon.
Live weather forecasts: 0740, 0840, 1205 & 1305.
Coastal forecasts: 0743, 0843, 1206 & 1306.
Travel News: every half hour between 0825 -1755 .
Helpline: 10.45 (approximate time)

Please choose the channel on the left to view the programme schedule for that channel:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 17:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bet.netvision.net.il/tedarim.html

http://www.live95fm.ie/schedule.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9schedule
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +6TV guide
Rick Henry
4 +2programme schedule
Maria Luisa Duarte
4programme gridSheilann
4TV listings
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
schedule


Explanation:
http://www.fox.com/schedule/

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o TV Schedule

http://schedule.cartoonnetwork.com/servlet/ScheduleServlet?a...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:32:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o TV Schedule

http://schedule.cartoonnetwork.com/servlet/ScheduleServlet?a...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tnt.tv/Schedule/0,3671,TNT,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción:

TV Listings

http://sports.espn.go.com/sports/tvlistings/index

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno
19 mins
  -> Gracias Hardy

agree  Ana Juliá
33 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  J. Calzado
50 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  Peter Bagney: for the US, no doubt this is it
1 hr

agree  SusanP
2 hrs

agree  Gustavo Garrido
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
TV guide


Explanation:
If guide is capitalized, it's a brand, otherwise this is one more option.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno
12 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
26 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
3 hrs

agree  AKGonzalez
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programme schedule


Explanation:
programme schedule;

Please note that programmes are subject to change due to sickness and holiday arrangements.
News: 0600 to 1400, 1600 & 1715;
Headlines at 0630, 0730, 0830.
Sport 0645, 0745, 0845 and regularly throughout the afternoon.
Live weather forecasts: 0740, 0840, 1205 & 1305.
Coastal forecasts: 0743, 0843, 1206 & 1306.
Travel News: every half hour between 0825 -1755 .
Helpline: 10.45 (approximate time)

Please choose the channel on the left to view the programme schedule for that channel:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 17:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bet.netvision.net.il/tedarim.html

http://www.live95fm.ie/schedule.html


    Reference: http://www.sunnt.com/schedules/
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
4 hrs

agree  Gustavo Garrido
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TV listings


Explanation:
In the Collins dictionary: 'listings' means "cartelera, guia, o programa".

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programme grid


Explanation:
The various channels, programmes and times are set out in the form of a table, often coloured to indicate morning, afternoon,prime time. You can see at a glance which programmes overlap.
Ariel Diccionario de términos de marketing, publicidad y medios de comunicación says programme grid or grid.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886