KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

punto final

English translation: optimal roasting point/level/condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto final
English translation:optimal roasting point/level/condition
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

19:38 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Heat's getting to my neurons
Spanish term or phrase: punto final
When you're toasting coffee, what do you call the ideal degree of toasting ("punto final")?
Parrot
Spain
optimal roasting point/level/condition
Explanation:
I would use "roasting" instead of "toasting" for coffee beans. Here are some examples:

Gourmet Coffee , Fresh Coffee - VALLEY OF THE MOON ROASTING ...
... We then take those beans and roast them to their optimal roasting condition
to bring out the best taste qualities for the final beverage. ...
www.vomroasting.com/aboutus.html

Grieco Caffè Industry - PRODUCTION PROCESS
... time. After being roasted the coffe is immediately cooled to avoid
the spontaneus combustion changed the reached optimal roasting. ...
www.caffegrieco.it/eng/process.html

iricaf Italia. Il Controllo Qualita'.
... temperature. This is the only way that raw coffee can reach and maintain
its optimal roasting level, since quality is the key. Absolutely ...
www.caffe.it/iricaf/qualitai.htm
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
thanks Russell, I've been here hacking it too long.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2optimal roasting point/level/condition
Russell Gillis
5roasted to perfection
GoodWords
4-
Florence B


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optimal roasting point/level/condition


Explanation:
I would use "roasting" instead of "toasting" for coffee beans. Here are some examples:

Gourmet Coffee , Fresh Coffee - VALLEY OF THE MOON ROASTING ...
... We then take those beans and roast them to their optimal roasting condition
to bring out the best taste qualities for the final beverage. ...
www.vomroasting.com/aboutus.html

Grieco Caffè Industry - PRODUCTION PROCESS
... time. After being roasted the coffe is immediately cooled to avoid
the spontaneus combustion changed the reached optimal roasting. ...
www.caffegrieco.it/eng/process.html

iricaf Italia. Il Controllo Qualita'.
... temperature. This is the only way that raw coffee can reach and maintain
its optimal roasting level, since quality is the key. Absolutely ...
www.caffe.it/iricaf/qualitai.htm

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
thanks Russell, I've been here hacking it too long.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
I don't know if this can help you, but this page is interesting (about roasting stages, with pictures)



    Reference: http://www.sweetmarias.com/roasted.pict-guide.html
Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roasted to perfection


Explanation:
This is one possibility that comes to mind. It can be seen in many examples in the first reference below. From the second reference, we also get "roasted to peak fullness", "full roast", "peak roast". A propósito, en español sonaría muy raro "rostizar" el café, pero en inglés se dice así. Coffee is not toasted, but roasted.


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=coffee...
    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=coffee...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449