KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"Inspección de tránsito"//Secretaría de tránsito

English translation: Traffic Control Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Inspeccion de transito
English translation:Traffic Control Unit
Entered by: Paul Mably

23:23 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: "Inspección de tránsito"//Secretaría de tránsito
Licencia de conducir de Colombia
Cris
Traffic Control Unit
Explanation:
Branch of police concerned with traffic control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:50:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Cris. Glad to help.
Selected response from:

Paul Mably
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Traffic Inspection / Motor Vehicle Department
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Traffic Control UnitPaul Mably
4transit exam/inspection, Department of Transit/traffic
Ra91571


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transit exam/inspection, Department of Transit/traffic


Explanation:
larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 23:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traffic is better since dealing with driving license.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Traffic Inspection / Motor Vehicle Department


Explanation:
That is what they would call it in the USA, to the best of my knowledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 23:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references for Motor Vehicle Department

Your search: \"motor vehicle department\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 4670 | Next 20 >


New York State Department of Motor Vehicles Internet Office Home
New York State Department of Motor Vehicles Internet Office provides information on driver license, vehicle registration, vehicle inspection and repair. ...
http://www.nydmv.state.ny.us/
More Results From: www.nydmv.state.ny.us


Motor Vehicles
Motor Vehicles. Vehicle Registration, Address Change, Personalized/Specialty
Plates, Duplicate Driver License or ID, Fleet Registration ...
http://www.dot.state.az.us/MVD/mvd.htm
More Results From: www.dot.state.az.us


Home Page - Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles
Teen Drivers - A Site Just for Teens Getting Ready to Seek A Learner\'s
Permit. It Includes a Photo Essay on the Process. Registration ...
http://dmvct.org/
More Results From: dmvct.org





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Nobizelli
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Paola.

agree  mirta
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Mirta.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981(in USA Dept of Public Safety)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Traffic Control Unit


Explanation:
Branch of police concerned with traffic control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:50:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Cris. Glad to help.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day14 hrs