KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

unidad de sentido

English translation: Semantic field/Morpheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Unidad de sentido
English translation:Semantic field/Morpheme
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

21:02 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: unidad de sentido
Hola a todos, sabe alguien cuál es el término oficial que se usa en libros de semántica.
Vamos, que va en los cursos de traducción, sólo que no lo recuerdo. Gracias
Claudia Alvis
Peru
semantic field
Explanation:
Es esto lo que buscas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:10:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phoneme-smallest unit of sound
morpheme-smallest unit of meaning
moneme-single meaning
semantic field: example, to assemble, gather together {field} but to assemble furniture is not the same as people though one cabe be assembled and the others gather together of themselves; they share the same meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gille: I know the morpheme is the smallest unit of meaning. She did not ask that. She asked about UNITY of meaning and therefore I am saying it can be several THINGS. That\'s all. NOT NECESSARILY MORPHEME. though it might be. we would have to have more context. a semantic field also has UNITY of meaning. that\'s why it\'s a semantic field.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, la verdad es que todas las respuestas son correctas, el problema fue que no me había explicado bien. Gracias Jane, tu opción era la que se adecúa a lo que estoy escribiendo. Saludos a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sense group
Gustavo Garrido
4 +2morpheme
Russell Gillis
5semantic fieldJane Lamb-Ruiz
4phrase?
Parrot
4sense unit
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semantic field


Explanation:
Es esto lo que buscas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:10:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phoneme-smallest unit of sound
morpheme-smallest unit of meaning
moneme-single meaning
semantic field: example, to assemble, gather together {field} but to assemble furniture is not the same as people though one cabe be assembled and the others gather together of themselves; they share the same meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gille: I know the morpheme is the smallest unit of meaning. She did not ask that. She asked about UNITY of meaning and therefore I am saying it can be several THINGS. That\'s all. NOT NECESSARILY MORPHEME. though it might be. we would have to have more context. a semantic field also has UNITY of meaning. that\'s why it\'s a semantic field.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, la verdad es que todas las respuestas son correctas, el problema fue que no me había explicado bien. Gracias Jane, tu opción era la que se adecúa a lo que estoy escribiendo. Saludos a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: Jane - I think I know why we are disagreeing. I have interpreted "unidad" as unit. You have interpreted it as "unity". So I guess it could go either way.
19 mins
  -> right. I am just saying she didn't say SMALLEST ergo the ambiguity...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sense unit


Explanation:
Al menos asíme lo han enseñado en Argentina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:06:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"2. Intonational phonology

Topics:

Intonational phrases
Sense unit condition
Intermediate phrases
Prosodic hierarchy\"

Taken from:

http://ling.uni-konstanz.de/pages/home/heusinger/publication...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A C-Test is an integrative written test of general language proficiency based on the concept of reduced redundancy. A C-Test consists of five to six short authentic texts, each complete as a sense unit in itself\"

Taken from:

http://www.uni-duisburg.de/FB3/ANGLING/FORSCHUNG/HOWTODO.HTM


Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
morpheme


Explanation:
I took several linguistic courses in University. This is definitely it.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: smallest unit of meaning up from phoneme but unidad de sentido can mean various things...
3 mins
  -> Sorry Jane, but a morpheme is the small linguistic unit that carries MEANING. A phoneme does not.

agree  Leonardo Parachú: only to say that we have the Spanish form of "morpheme" too: "morfema"
6 mins
  -> Thanks Leonardo - exactly! The functional word here is "unit".

agree  Alfarero
34 mins
  -> Thanks Juan!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sense group


Explanation:
BRB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="sense group" linguistic...

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Based on the additional context provided, I think this answer is best.
16 mins
  -> gracias Russel

agree  xxxOso: Great ref! ¶:^) ¿jaguar yú mai pal?
17 mins
  -> aim fain, an iú? jau gud chu si iu jiar :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase?


Explanation:
I'm thinking of "sintagma". It's NOT the smallest unit of meaning, but in consecutive and simultaneous interpretation, it serves as a basic unit to get to the other side.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645