KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

... se estará a lo dispuesto ...

English translation: the provisions (of whatever) shall be followed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se estará a lo dispuesto de
English translation:the provisions (of whatever) shall be followed
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:22 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Insurance policy
Spanish term or phrase: ... se estará a lo dispuesto ...
Hi everyone,

Transcurrido dicho plazo sin efectuar la reclamación "se estará a lo dispuesto" en la poliza.
Chiwi
the provisions (of the policy) shall be followed
Explanation:
...or observed, or shall govern, etc., may be said several ways but that's what it means.

(Mexican)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9the provisions (of the policy) shall be followed
Henry Hinds
5The policy's terms shall apply
Monica Colangelo
5the policy provisions will ruleLia Isaacs


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the provisions (of the policy) shall be followed


Explanation:
...or observed, or shall govern, etc., may be said several ways but that's what it means.

(Mexican)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: shall be in force
22 mins

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
58 mins

agree  rvillaronga
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Pat Mazzucco: I'd prefer "shall apply"
3 hrs

agree  Martin Perazzo: you could also turn it around and say "the parties shall abide by the terms of the policy". I think it sounds more natural.
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the policy provisions will rule


Explanation:
That's the way I have translated some policy info.

Lia Isaacs
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The policy's terms shall apply


Explanation:
See a ref below:

Converted WP file 22644
... 4 of the policy (which provides that all of the policy's terms shall apply separately
to each described automobile), is that contributing coverage is thereby ...
www.state.wv.us/wvsca/docs\fall95\22644.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages



Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014