KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Su madre era una persona autoritaria, carebte de ternura.

English translation: who lacked tenderness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Su madre era una persona autoritaria, carebte de ternura.
English translation:who lacked tenderness
Entered by: Yasmin Cespedes

02:22 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Family - Social Services
Spanish term or phrase: Su madre era una persona autoritaria, carebte de ternura.
How do you translate?

"carebte de ternura"?
Yasmin Cespedes
who lacked tenderness
Explanation:
posibilidad :D
Selected response from:

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I was sure that it might have been a typo but needed to be sure! Thanks for your immediate response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6who lacked tenderness
Claudia Pesce
4 +2his/her mother was an authorative person, void of tenderness
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1Your mother was overbearing, *devoid of* compassion.
jack_speak
3lacking gentleness
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
who lacked tenderness


Explanation:
posibilidad :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I was sure that it might have been a typo but needed to be sure! Thanks for your immediate response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Esther :D

agree  Rocio Barrientos
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rocío :D

agree  Victoria Burns:
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria :D

agree  liz askew: Or, "lacking tenderness".
7 hrs
  -> You´re right. Thank you, Liz:D

agree  Teri Szucs
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teri:D

agree  Marisa Raich
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marisa :D

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lacking gentleness


Explanation:
:=)

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!

Asker: Thanks for your response!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his/her mother was an authorative person, void of tenderness


Explanation:
should be CARENTE

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the input! and for the correction on the typo!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  K Donnelly
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your mother was overbearing, *devoid of* compassion.


Explanation:
carente de ternura = devoid of compassion

Your mother was overbearing, devoid of compassion.

another option could be:
Your mother was overbearing and lacked compassion.

"He can't love anyone, including himself; he treats friends, lovers and acquaintances with equal contempt; and he is totally devoid of compassion, tenderness ..."
www.amazon.com/review/R263DLIDP4A065


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for you immediate response!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
4 hrs
  -> Thinks, Sinead.