KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fiel a

English translation: true to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fiel a
English translation:true to
Entered by: Erik Bry

04:31 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: fiel a
En una partida de bautismo, que no es una copia, dice al final:

Sin nota marginal de matrimonio hasta la fecha. La información suministrada es fiel a la contenida en el libro. Se expide....

Qué se usa normalmente en inglés para 'fiel a' en este tipo de documento ya que no hablamos exactamente de las palabras: true and correct copy of the original...
carosisi
true to
Explanation:
that's how I know it
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Buen día.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8true to
Erik Bry
4true and accurate
telefpro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
true to


Explanation:
that's how I know it

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Buen día.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
8 mins

agree  Patrice
16 mins

agree  Cesar Serrano
1 hr

agree  Expialidocious
2 hrs

agree  Gary Smith
4 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns: best solution here I'd say
4 hrs

agree  Marisa Raich
4 hrs

agree  Elin Davies
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
true and accurate


Explanation:
it is custoamry to use : true and accuarate. because it may be true but need not be accurate.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la sugerencia.