KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Comisaría Especial del Vichada

English translation: Commissariat (or just leave as is)


19:47 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Comisaría Especial del Vichada
El jefe de personal comisarial del Vichada....

En mi país, por lo general, "comisaría" significa "police station"...sin embargo no me parece que tenga sentido en este caso...Proviene de Colombia.
Cris
English translation:Commissariat (or just leave as is)
Explanation:
Cris,

You are correct in this case. Comisaría refers to a geographical area, but is different than a Departamento (Department).

I found one government site that divides the geography of Colombia, and they translate it as "Commissariat". I imagine it is somewhat like a county or province, but you would be better to not try to find equivalents in English.

Here is the information I found on that government site:

CO COLOMBIA

Scope Note: Includes Archipielago de San Andres y
Providencia, Isla de Malpelo, Roncador Cay, Serrana
Bank and Serranilla Bank.

*commissariat/comisaria
department/departamento
**intendancy/intendencia

CO01 Amazonas*
CO02 Antioquia
CO03 Arauca**
CO04 Atlantico
CO05 Bolivar
CO06 Boyaca
CO07 Caldas
CO08 Caqueta**
CO32 Casanare**
CO09 Cauca
CO10 Cesar
CO11 Choco
CO12 Cordoba
CO13 Cundinamarca
CO15 Guainia*
CO14 Guaviare*
CO16 Huila
C017 La Guajira
C018 Magdalena
C019 Meta
C020 Narino
C021 Norte de Santander
C022 Putumayo**
C023 Quindio
C024 Risaralda
C025 San Andres y Providencia**
C026 Santander
C027 Sucre
C028 Tolima
C029 Valle del Cauca
C030 Vaupes*
C031 Vichada*

Hope this helps you with your translation!
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought I was over-reaching!
C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Commissariat (or just leave as is)
Russell Gillis
5Special police force station in VichadaJane Lamb-Ruiz
2Vichada police headquartersJack Gilbert


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Special police force station in Vichada


Explanation:
If Vichada is a place , why can't they have special police forces? It's the station of the special police forces. this is a new phenomemon, right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vichada police headquarters


Explanation:
maybe

Jack Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commissariat (or just leave as is)


Explanation:
Cris,

You are correct in this case. Comisaría refers to a geographical area, but is different than a Departamento (Department).

I found one government site that divides the geography of Colombia, and they translate it as "Commissariat". I imagine it is somewhat like a county or province, but you would be better to not try to find equivalents in English.

Here is the information I found on that government site:

CO COLOMBIA

Scope Note: Includes Archipielago de San Andres y
Providencia, Isla de Malpelo, Roncador Cay, Serrana
Bank and Serranilla Bank.

*commissariat/comisaria
department/departamento
**intendancy/intendencia

CO01 Amazonas*
CO02 Antioquia
CO03 Arauca**
CO04 Atlantico
CO05 Bolivar
CO06 Boyaca
CO07 Caldas
CO08 Caqueta**
CO32 Casanare**
CO09 Cauca
CO10 Cesar
CO11 Choco
CO12 Cordoba
CO13 Cundinamarca
CO15 Guainia*
CO14 Guaviare*
CO16 Huila
C017 La Guajira
C018 Magdalena
C019 Meta
C020 Narino
C021 Norte de Santander
C022 Putumayo**
C023 Quindio
C024 Risaralda
C025 San Andres y Providencia**
C026 Santander
C027 Sucre
C028 Tolima
C029 Valle del Cauca
C030 Vaupes*
C031 Vichada*

Hope this helps you with your translation!

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought I was over-reaching!
C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> Thanks LoreAC!