KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mejor ajuste y máximo adelanto

English translation: the best fit and greatest (number of) advances


10:38 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mejor ajuste y máximo adelanto
In the construction of a confidence indicator.
mejor ajuste is best fit, I think, but I'm not sure what to put for the second part...
Thanking you all in advance.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:the best fit and greatest (number of) advances
Explanation:
for example, this ...conseguir el máximo adelanto metalúrgico... would be achieved the greatest metallurgical advances. hope this is helpful
Selected response from:

Mary Bauer
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5best fit and maximun advance
Baruch Avidar
4 +1best fit (adaptation) and greatest progress...
Parrot
4 +1the best fit and greatest (number of) advances
Mary Bauer
3 +1best fit and maximum performance
Maria


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the best fit and greatest (number of) advances


Explanation:
for example, this ...conseguir el máximo adelanto metalúrgico... would be achieved the greatest metallurgical advances. hope this is helpful

Mary Bauer
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucia lu
23 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best fit (adaptation) and greatest progress...


Explanation:
could also be fastest progress. (Look at what's being measured). How's things on that side of the bay, Jo? Good fishing?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best fit and maximum performance


Explanation:
not sure, depends on your text, but this could be a possibility.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
best fit and maximun advance


Explanation:
good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92