KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

No lo pierdas, se agotan

English translation: do not miss our next issue, it will sell out fast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no lo pierdas, se agotan
English translation:do not miss our next issue, it will sell out fast
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:30 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ craft , cottage gifts , advertisement
Spanish term or phrase: No lo pierdas, se agotan
Estoy traduciendo la portada de una revista de manualidades y al final ponen ·El proximo número, no lo pierdas, se agotan!!.
Yo pondria "NEXT ISSUE, DO NOT LOSE IT, IT IS SOLD OUT QUICKLY", pero no estoy segura si es un lenguaje muy comercial
Patricia Luna
Don´t lose our next issue. It will sell out fast!!!
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Your search: "it will sell out"+magazine Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 78 | Next 20 >


New York Metro - New York Magazine October 19, 1999: the Mets vs ...
... Tonight looks as if it will sell out. ... All rights reserved. About Us |
Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Magazine Customer Service | Search.
http://www.nymag.com/page.cfm?page_id=1323


seminar018
... USA Today, The Washington Post, Sydney Telegraph, Financial Times of London, Brides
Magazine, Newsweek, Cosmopolitan and TEEN magazine. ... It will sell out fast! ...
http://www.prleads.com/html/seminar018.html



AAA - Timewarp: Beatles Page
... what everyone will be waiting for ­ the entire Revolver album (chosen by MOJO magazine ... 300,
so punters should reserve their spots as soon as possible, as it ...
http://www.timewarp.com.au/html/beatles.html


Elisabeth
... Elisabeth red, white and floral-inspired collection here, you’ll also find a new
magazine ... get a couple of pieces from this month’s collection (I’m sure it ...
http://www.elisabeth.com/cgi-bin/elisabeth/elisabeth/buzz_ma...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 18:48:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Respuesta a Patricia.
Aunque no lo creas, uso Yahoo. Trato de poner entre comillas los términos que me interesa verificar, para que aparezcan en el mismo orden en la referencia. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Una vez más muchisimas gracias, Roberto.
Una pregunta que buscador usas, veo que es muy eficaz, yo uso el copernico 2000, pero veo que el tuyo es mejor .
gracias nuevamente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Be the first to get your copy of the next issue before it sells out!
Swami
5Don´t lose our next issue. It will sell out fast!!!
Robert INGLEDEW
3 +2Grab the next issue before it sells out.
stevo
4 +1Miss It, Miss Out
jerrie
4do not miss our next issue, it will be a sell out.Rosa Garcia
3Don´t miss it, sold out soon
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don´t miss it, sold out soon


Explanation:
Suerte Patricia

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be the first to get your copy of the next issue before it sells out!


Explanation:
Ojalá que esto te sirve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 18:48:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry but we do NOT use the word lose in this context.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf: This sounds good...or something along the lines of "Don't miss our next issue"...perder is definately NOT "Lose" in this case
15 mins
  -> Thank you jmf. Sometimes the askers are in too much of a hurry to choose an answer and end up choosing the wrong one.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Miss It, Miss Out


Explanation:
This has become a bit of a catchphrase in the UK.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grab the next issue before it sells out.


Explanation:
no se si captura perfectamente el sentido del espanol original pero a mi me suena muy catchy

stevo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
5 mins

agree  Swami: Yeah, this is real catchy!
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don´t lose our next issue. It will sell out fast!!!


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Your search: "it will sell out"+magazine Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 78 | Next 20 >


New York Metro - New York Magazine October 19, 1999: the Mets vs ...
... Tonight looks as if it will sell out. ... All rights reserved. About Us |
Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Magazine Customer Service | Search.
http://www.nymag.com/page.cfm?page_id=1323


seminar018
... USA Today, The Washington Post, Sydney Telegraph, Financial Times of London, Brides
Magazine, Newsweek, Cosmopolitan and TEEN magazine. ... It will sell out fast! ...
http://www.prleads.com/html/seminar018.html



AAA - Timewarp: Beatles Page
... what everyone will be waiting for ­ the entire Revolver album (chosen by MOJO magazine ... 300,
so punters should reserve their spots as soon as possible, as it ...
http://www.timewarp.com.au/html/beatles.html


Elisabeth
... Elisabeth red, white and floral-inspired collection here, you’ll also find a new
magazine ... get a couple of pieces from this month’s collection (I’m sure it ...
http://www.elisabeth.com/cgi-bin/elisabeth/elisabeth/buzz_ma...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 18:48:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Respuesta a Patricia.
Aunque no lo creas, uso Yahoo. Trato de poner entre comillas los términos que me interesa verificar, para que aparezcan en el mismo orden en la referencia. Saludos.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Una vez más muchisimas gracias, Roberto.
Una pregunta que buscador usas, veo que es muy eficaz, yo uso el copernico 2000, pero veo que el tuyo es mejor .
gracias nuevamente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Chenoumi19

disagree  Swami: You can only lose something if you already have it (not possible with the next issue)
9 mins
  -> You are right. I have corrected the glossary to "do not miss our next issue". Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not miss our next issue, it will be a sell out.


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84