KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ponte en mi lugar

English translation: put yourself in my position / what would you do in my position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ponte en mi lugar
English translation:put yourself in my position / what would you do in my position
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:53 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: ponte en mi lugar
¡Ponte en mi lugar! Las condiciones han cambiado. Estoy seguro que tú harías lo mismo
carolus
put yourself in my position / what would you in my position
Explanation:
Dolores's earlier suggestion is fine, but since position was the first word that came to me, I thought I'd give you the alternative, plus a slightly different take on it.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, everyone's suggestions were helpful



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Put yourself in my place
Dolores Vázquez
4Put yourself in my shoes.
xxxeloso
4put yourself on my place!...Risk my tasks and let you be me!
Vladimir Martinez
4put yourself in my position / what would you in my position
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Put yourself in my place


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=428628
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Fernanda Díaz: in my place..
9 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  James Stevens-Arce
35 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put yourself on my place!...Risk my tasks and let you be me!


Explanation:
Good luck!,,,

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put yourself in my position / what would you in my position


Explanation:
Dolores's earlier suggestion is fine, but since position was the first word that came to me, I thought I'd give you the alternative, plus a slightly different take on it.

Good luck!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks, everyone's suggestions were helpful

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Put yourself in my shoes.


Explanation:
Se suele usar "in my shoes" queriendo decir "en mi lugar".

xxxeloso
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4