KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sistema antitrombo

English translation: antitheft deterrent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema antitrombo
English translation:antitheft deterrent
Entered by: Julia Hendler

11:11 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / parking meters
Spanish term or phrase: sistema antitrombo
se trata de parquimetros
Julia Hendler
Spain
antitheft deterrent
Explanation:
esto si se trata de sistema antirrobo
Selected response from:

Alina Weidell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3antitheft deterrent
Alina Weidell
3disabling systemDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disabling system


Explanation:
sounds like a car disabling system--like the Denver boot

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antitheft deterrent


Explanation:
esto si se trata de sistema antirrobo

Alina Weidell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!