KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

maridaje

English translation: pairing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maridaje
English translation:pairing
Entered by: Edward Tully

08:01 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: maridaje
XX dispondrá de un espacio gastronómico para realizar maridajes (wine context)
smorales30
pairing
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-14 08:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food and wine pairing, wine food pairing- [ Traduzca esta página ]Food and wine pairing with 19 rules-of-thumb for matching food with wine.
www.inetours.com/PagesWT/Food_and_wine.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pairing Food and Wine | Choosing a Wine for Dinner- [ Traduzca esta página ]Tips for pairing food and wine. Here are some easy ideas for matching food and wine.
www.winecountrygetaways.com/pairing.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Food and Wine Pairings - see what wine to drink with what food- [ Traduzca esta página ]Use this helpful guide to food and wine pairings to learn what wine goes with what food.
www.mywinesdirect.com/my-wine-guide/food-wine-pairings3 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

GourmetSleuth - Food and Wine Pairings 101- [ Traduzca esta página ]Learn about how to pair foods with appropriate wines. Select a wine and view a list of recipes.
www.gourmetsleuth.com/wineandfoodpairings.asp - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Beringer Vineyards - Pairing Food and Wine- [ Traduzca esta página ]We look at wine and food pairing a little differently here at Beringer Vineyards. Our Wine & Food Pairing information explains our theories and has some ...
www.beringer.com/beringer/page/pairing_food_wine2.jsp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-14 08:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a less formal option would be "food and wine events/evenings", but "pairings" is different, being the formal method of choosing which wine goes with which food...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pairing
Edward Tully
4combination
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pairing


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-14 08:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food and wine pairing, wine food pairing- [ Traduzca esta página ]Food and wine pairing with 19 rules-of-thumb for matching food with wine.
www.inetours.com/PagesWT/Food_and_wine.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pairing Food and Wine | Choosing a Wine for Dinner- [ Traduzca esta página ]Tips for pairing food and wine. Here are some easy ideas for matching food and wine.
www.winecountrygetaways.com/pairing.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Food and Wine Pairings - see what wine to drink with what food- [ Traduzca esta página ]Use this helpful guide to food and wine pairings to learn what wine goes with what food.
www.mywinesdirect.com/my-wine-guide/food-wine-pairings3 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

GourmetSleuth - Food and Wine Pairings 101- [ Traduzca esta página ]Learn about how to pair foods with appropriate wines. Select a wine and view a list of recipes.
www.gourmetsleuth.com/wineandfoodpairings.asp - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Beringer Vineyards - Pairing Food and Wine- [ Traduzca esta página ]We look at wine and food pairing a little differently here at Beringer Vineyards. Our Wine & Food Pairing information explains our theories and has some ...
www.beringer.com/beringer/page/pairing_food_wine2.jsp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-14 08:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a less formal option would be "food and wine events/evenings", but "pairings" is different, being the formal method of choosing which wine goes with which food...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra: Pairing is the official term
16 mins
  -> thank you Marian! ;-)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): También "matching"...
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  veroe
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Noni Gilbert
2 hrs
  -> thank you Ace! ;-)

agree  Janine Libbey
6 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combination


Explanation:
Se denomina maridaje al arte de combinar platos y vinos con el objetivo de lograr una sinergia de aromas e, incluso, de colores. Es un arte subjetivo, ...
www.lariojaturismo.com/maridage_bodegas/index.php - 69k - En

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-14 21:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make the combination of dishes and wines an adventure and a playful, friendly and cultural pastime. Creating the harmony of flavours between wines and ...
www.archimedia.hu/content.php?param=9;set_lang=eng - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-14 21:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This animation is proposing, following the concept of dish + wine combination, to serve a cheese with the best matching wine. Wines and cheeses come from ...
www.caveaucp.fr/en/house-wine-cotes-de-provence.php?include...

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4