KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

derepente eres uno del clan, si es asi unete a nosotros

English translation: all of a sudden you've become one of the clan,if this is so join us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derepente eres uno del clan, si es asi unete a nosotros
English translation:all of a sudden you've become one of the clan,if this is so join us
Entered by: MikeGarcia

13:58 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: derepente eres uno del clan, si es asi unete a nosotros
derepente eres uno del clan, si es asi unete a nosotros
mohadisa
all of a sudden you've become one of the clan,if this is so join us
Explanation:
My version.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7all of a sudden you've become one of the clan,if this is so join us
MikeGarcia
4 +4perhaps you are....
Bill Greendyk
5Unexpectedly you became one of the clan; if so/(in this case) then (just) join us.
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perhaps you are....


Explanation:
Perhaps you are one of the clan; if this is the case, join us.

Good luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
19 mins

agree  Tammy Nolan
1 hr

agree  Giles Bickford: but cuidado with derepente - suddenly or maybe??
1 day2 hrs
  -> In Latin American Spanish, "derepente" is often used to express "perhaps", and it seemed to fit in the context here. Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days48 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
all of a sudden you've become one of the clan,if this is so join us


Explanation:
My version.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
19 mins
  -> Thanks,LoreAC.

agree  María Marta Montesano
35 mins
  -> Gracias,Maria Marta.

agree  Parrot
48 mins
  -> I'm honoured,Parrot!!!

agree  Terry Burgess: Mike, you're certainly one of the Clan [the ProZ Clan]!:-)))
5 hrs
  -> Thankee,terry! As long as it isn't the Klan...

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
6 hrs
  -> Thanks,Rosa.

agree  Paul Mably
15 hrs
  -> Thanks,Paul.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ver mi respuesta abajo.
3 days51 mins
  -> Saludos,Serguei.

3 days53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unexpectedly you became one of the clan; if so/(in this case) then (just) join us.


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, mohadisa!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 14:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the spelling it´s Central American spelling.
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450