KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

taller clasulado

English translation: workshop/garage/factory shut down (by authorities)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:taller clausurado
English translation:workshop/garage/factory shut down (by authorities)
Entered by: Parrot

10:16 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: taller clasulado
Glossary of insurance terms, no context at all, sorry
Jennifer Callahan
original shd read TALLER CLAUSURADO
Explanation:
Workshop, garage or factory shut down by authorities.

Such (generally small) establishments are closed by the authorities for various reasons: lack of proper license, proper health and safety facilities or illegal labour practises.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6original shd read TALLER CLAUSURADO
Parrot
4Included in ClauseHerman Vilella
3(insurance contexts)xxxR.J.Chadwick
1closed shop?Refugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
original shd read TALLER CLAUSURADO


Explanation:
Workshop, garage or factory shut down by authorities.

Such (generally small) establishments are closed by the authorities for various reasons: lack of proper license, proper health and safety facilities or illegal labour practises.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I found both "clausurar" and "clausular" defined (but different etymologies) at www.periodistadigital.com
6 mins

agree  marta.mg: Wow!!!
10 mins

agree  Marcela García
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: When the parrot speaks, all other birds should shut up.Ave,teacher.
4 hrs
  -> Ave.

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  Jaime Oriard
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(insurance contexts)


Explanation:
The term "clausulado" frequently comes up in legal and business contexts, where it may have just the meaning given to it in, for example, Collins Spanish Dictionary (4th edition).

You say that the context of your text is "insurance" (or a glossary of insurance terms). Here is one context from an insurance context (there are others if you care to search for them):-

Contrato de Seguros.- Es el contrato mediante el cual una parte se obliga al pago de una prima para poder tener derecho a recibir las indemnizaciones a consecuencia de una pérdida o daño amparada en el mismo. La otra parte se obliga a cubrir dichas indemnizaciones de acuerdo con el CLAUSULADO de dicho contrato en dónde generalmente se establecen las condiciones en que deben ocurrir los siniestros, se definen las exclusiones, las limitaciones y las condiciones de pago, temporalidad del compromiso y definiciones de los aspectos relacionados con el seguro.
(http://www.seguros.com.mx/glosario.htm)

I could only find one citation for "taller clausurado" (if "clausurado" is the intended spelling in your text) but it was not in an insurance context -- and it appears to be used in a rather metaphorical sense, which makes me think that it is a standard figure of speech applicable in other contexts of the same kind. Here is the context:-

LIBRO BIOGRÁFICO. Andrés Castaño Castro, el último santeiro de Chave, fue desde luego el maestro por excelencia de los cristos colgados. Nació en 1881 y falleció en 1961, nieto del vello santeiro Andrés Castro Fernández (1825-1914). Fue éste el último de la estirpe que al fallecer dejó aquella escuela de santeiros, aquel taller clausurado para siempre. Pero el mito sigue reinando desde el más allá y su nombre pervivirá, en opinión de su nieto José Andrés Castro Castaño, autor de la segunda obra más importante y más completa sobre la vida del último artista lousamiano.
(http://www.mediaoleproductions.com/internet_news/correo3/cor...

What the English language equivalent of the insurance term is (if any exists) I do not know, but I do hope this helps in your further search for an appropriate and plausible translation of the Spanish expression you specified.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
closed shop?


Explanation:
Could taller clausulado be the same as taller cerrado (as opposed to taller abierto, open shop), speaking in union terms)?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Included in Clause


Explanation:
Unless there is a typo, clausulado means that the particular shop (part of a bigger business) is included for coverage in a clause or clauses to the (global) insurance policy.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344