KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

funcionarial, laboral o politico

English translation: It's not that simple, folks


22:24 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: funcionarial, laboral o politico
de caracter funcionarial, laboral o politico

Context: training in Public Administration.

They make the above distinction between three kinds of jobs, as a civil servant, as a politician, and then the 'laboral'.

I think the best thing would be an EXPLANATION of the distinction between the three by someone familiar with the Spanish public sector. Thanks in advance.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:It's not that simple, folks
Explanation:
(and I'm sure Ailish knows this already). These are categories in the public administration sector in Spain. The "cargo político" may be elected (from the president to syndicate reps) or appointed by virtue of a change of government (key strategic posts). The "funcionario" is - in the university sector, anyway - a specialist in a different category from the administrative staff ("laboral", on the same contract terms as in any other enterprise, except perhaps for certain privileges exclusive to the public sector). This person is supposed to be there because the "cargo político" is seldom expected to be a specialist himself. All in all, all three are "dirty words" in the vocab... ;-)

Can anyone else continue, please?
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Ta Cecilia, you clarified the doubt. Now the translation! I think it refers possibly to 'experts' or 'professionals' but will inform client...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2te explico abajo...
Cinta Cano Barbudo
4 +1It's not that simple, folks
Parrot
5on government payrollHerman Vilella
1 +2senior [or, high-ranking] government official/civil servant [or, government employee]/politician
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
te explico abajo...


Explanation:
Funcionarial: relativo al empleo público (de funcionario).

Laboral: perteneciente o relativo al trabajo en su aspecto económico, jurídico y social.

Político: relativo a la política, o a lo realtivo al gobierno y negocios del estado.

Espero que de algo te sirva...

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
0 min
  -> gracias ACB!

agree  MikeGarcia: Sí,zoisol,pero en inglés!
6 mins
  -> Pero creo que ella habla el español...gracias, Miguel!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senior [or, high-ranking] government official/civil servant [or, government employee]/politician


Explanation:
Although the first 2 could equally be called "civil servants"---according to the Oxford, this suggestion might help to make a clearer distinction.

Here's [copied and pasted] what the Oxford says:

funcionario -ria m, f
a (empleado público) tb funcionario público or del Estado government employee, civil
servant (BrE); los funcionarios de correos mail service employees (AmE), post office
employees (BrE); un alto funcionario a senior o high-ranking official; un funcionario de
la presidencia a presidential aide
b (de una organización internacional) member of staff, staff member; es funcionario de la
ONU he’s a UN member of staff
c (RPl) (de una empresa, un banco) employee

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:35:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t know why but this seems like déjà vu:-)

t


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: It is a very well explained déja vu,mon cher ami.
5 mins
  -> merci beaucoup Mike:-)))

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): voila, monsieur!
18 mins
  -> Thanks Luiroi:-)))

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's not that simple, folks


Explanation:
(and I'm sure Ailish knows this already). These are categories in the public administration sector in Spain. The "cargo político" may be elected (from the president to syndicate reps) or appointed by virtue of a change of government (key strategic posts). The "funcionario" is - in the university sector, anyway - a specialist in a different category from the administrative staff ("laboral", on the same contract terms as in any other enterprise, except perhaps for certain privileges exclusive to the public sector). This person is supposed to be there because the "cargo político" is seldom expected to be a specialist himself. All in all, all three are "dirty words" in the vocab... ;-)

Can anyone else continue, please?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Ta Cecilia, you clarified the doubt. Now the translation! I think it refers possibly to 'experts' or 'professionals' but will inform client...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: ... ulary
5 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on government payroll


Explanation:
adding: civil servants, labor union employees and political nomenklatura.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344