KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Costa Rica Si!

English translation: Say yes to Costa Rica!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Costa Rica Si!
English translation:Say yes to Costa Rica!
Entered by: xxxEvert Mendez

14:24 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Promotion of Investment
Spanish term or phrase: Costa Rica Si!
Este es un proyecto para atraer la inversion extranjera y tiene como titulo Costa Rica Si!

Estaba pensando dejarlo como Costa Rica Can do it!

Sin embargo me preguntaba si tenian una mejor sugerencia?

Saludes,
xxxEvert Mendez
Say yes to Costa Rica!
Explanation:
"C.R. can do it" doesn't sound confident enough to me in an investment context.
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Say yes to Costa Rica!Jim Tucker
4 +3Oh yes - Costa Rica! // Costa Rica - Oh Yes!
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1Go for Costa Rica!margaret caulfield
3 +1Costa Rica, sure!
Adriana de Groote
3Costa Rica, of course! / certainly!Roberto Hall
3Costa Rica, yes pleasexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Costa Rica, yes please


Explanation:
"my way"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Say yes to Costa Rica!


Explanation:
"C.R. can do it" doesn't sound confident enough to me in an investment context.

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Another nice option
1 hr
  -> Thanks RC

agree  Gabriel Bustos: I think it's better than Costa Rica - Oh yes!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gabriel

agree  Ramon UK: Yes I agree with gabriel this is better, the trouble with the 'oh yes' option is that it reminds me of the Herbal Essence shampoo adverts and maybe a bit too much for an investment brochure.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ramon - or a porno flick.

agree  Janine Libbey
13 hrs
  -> Much obliged

agree  JudyK: This was my first thought too!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Judy, great minds...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Costa Rica, sure!


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall: Apart from my own, I also like your suggestion. Saludos!
22 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos, Roberto!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oh yes - Costa Rica! // Costa Rica - Oh Yes!


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Suena muy bien! Saludos Lydia!
30 mins
  -> Gracias, saludos Cesar!

agree  Victoria Burns: 'Costa Rica - Oh Yes!' sounds good to me
31 mins
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  Robert Copeland
47 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Go for Costa Rica!


Explanation:
Just my version.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Constantino: transmite la fuerza del original
22 mins
  -> Many thanks, Sandra

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Costa Rica, of course! / certainly!


Explanation:
also:
Costa Rica, by all means!

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12