KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

montes bajos

English translation: low forest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:montes bajos
English translation:low forest
Entered by: xxxEmma10800

15:50 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ insurances
Spanish term or phrase: montes bajos
Incendio de montes bajos
xxxEmma10800
low forest
Explanation:

or:
coppice forest
sprout forest


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 15:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION OF LOW FOREST :

1. INTRODUCTION

The Intergovernmental Forum on Forests (IFF) [http://www.un.org/esa/sustdev/iff.htm] [Mahendra Joshi\"joshi@un.org, IFF Secretariat, The United Nations, Two UN Plaza, DC2-1268, New York, NY10017 USA] recognized that there
are both developed and developing countries with low forest cover. Low forest cover can arise as a result of natural ecological conditions, as well as of human activities and the situation is constantly changing. Some countries are actively expanding their forest cover, while others are approaching qualification for entry into the low forest category.

http://home.att.net/~gklund/LFCpaper.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2low forest
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1brushwood fire
Mariana Solanet
4brush fire or brushwood fireHerman Vilella
4undergrowthkostan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low forest


Explanation:

or:
coppice forest
sprout forest


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 15:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION OF LOW FOREST :

1. INTRODUCTION

The Intergovernmental Forum on Forests (IFF) [http://www.un.org/esa/sustdev/iff.htm] [Mahendra Joshi\"joshi@un.org, IFF Secretariat, The United Nations, Two UN Plaza, DC2-1268, New York, NY10017 USA] recognized that there
are both developed and developing countries with low forest cover. Low forest cover can arise as a result of natural ecological conditions, as well as of human activities and the situation is constantly changing. Some countries are actively expanding their forest cover, while others are approaching qualification for entry into the low forest category.

http://home.att.net/~gklund/LFCpaper.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Sí. Además la expresión en español en la póliza debe provenir de una anterior traducción del inglés al español.
2 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs
  -> thank you !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undergrowth


Explanation:
sugiero

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brushwood fire


Explanation:
thicket is another possibility.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: correct
2 days3 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brush fire or brushwood fire


Explanation:
"Low forest" is still "UN-speak" or "Brusselsspeak"

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344