KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la gata Flora

English translation: whinger / sourpuss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la gata Flora
English translation:whinger / sourpuss
Entered by: jerrie

16:28 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ frases
Spanish term or phrase: la gata Flora
dicho
nancidb
Argentina
whinger / sourpuss
Explanation:
a misery

a few more to describe someone who moans all the time!
Think Victor Meldrew!!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ever disatisfied / never satisfiedGedece
3 +3Crab
Marion Burns
4 +1whinger / sourpuss
jerrie
5ever displeased /(discontented) person
Сергей Лузан
5constant complainerJane Lamb-Ruiz
5a person that is never satisfied or happy with a situation
Mariana Solanet
5a big complainer
aivars
4Flora, the catelenali


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ever disatisfied / never satisfied


Explanation:
Es como la gata flora, si se la ponen grita, si se la sacan llora.
Ese es el dicho popular completo, un poco bestial, pero entrega completamente la imagen de alguien a quien no hay cosa que le venga bien.

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 day40 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a person that is never satisfied or happy with a situation


Explanation:
I can't think of an equivalent frase in English, but you say someone is the gata Flora because: "cuando se la ponen, grita, y cuando se la sacan llora". She always complaints, she wants it both ways...

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a big complainer


Explanation:
I am not sure if there is a better rendition.
Someone who no matter what, will always complain

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constant complainer


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flora, the cat


Explanation:
queda como el cuetero: si truena, malo, si no truna malo...

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ever displeased /(discontented) person


Explanation:
(usually a woman).
Good luck with cats & women, nancidb!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Crab


Explanation:
\"You\'re such a crab!\" (You\'re always complaining)

(This was the only animal analogy I could come up with.)

Other possibilities:
bellyacher, complainer, crosspatch, faultfinder, griper


see below:

from Merriam-Websters Thesaurus
(http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/thesaurus)

Entry Word: crab
Function: noun
Text: Synonyms GROUCH, ||bellyacher, complainer, crosspatch, faultfinder, griper, grouser, growler, grumbler, kicker






Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
8 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whinger / sourpuss


Explanation:
a misery

a few more to describe someone who moans all the time!
Think Victor Meldrew!!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 days
  -> Thanks