KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tener llegada directa

English translation: to have direct access to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener llegada directa
English translation:to have direct access to
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

04:10 Aug 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tener llegada directa
El representante de Ralph Lauren tiene llegada directa a los diseñadores más renombrados del mundo.
I take it from this context and those I found from a Google search that this means "has direct access to" or "has direct ties to." Can someone confirm that this is correct? Thanks.
Jeanne Zang
United States
to have direct access
Explanation:
"Has direct access to" sounds best to me, as you have already suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 13:55:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To \"have a direct line to...\" is also another good option here.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13to have direct access
Henry Hinds
5 +1in close contact with
Monica Colangelo
2direct contactxxxEmma10800


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
direct contact


Explanation:
direct contact could be another option but your options are really good too, another one that comes to my mind is direct impact, but depending on the context.

xxxEmma10800

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in close contact with


Explanation:
asin the ref below

Fashion New Zealand - Taking New Zealand Fashion to the World- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Ms McLaren says staying in close contact with the ... Master of ceremonies was WORLD co-founder
Francis Hooper. ... feel that Massey most probably has the best fashion ...



Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
to have direct access


Explanation:
"Has direct access to" sounds best to me, as you have already suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 13:55:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To \"have a direct line to...\" is also another good option here.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks for your confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: that's it!
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Ma. Luisa.

agree  kostan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Valerie.

agree  Сергей Лузан: "direct access to" sounds best to me as well.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sergei.

agree  jerrie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jerrie.

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lore.

agree  Patricia Lutteral
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  Marcela García
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcela.

agree  Peter Bagney
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pete.

agree  Mariana Solanet
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marfenix.

agree  Bret
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bret.

agree  Paulina Gómez
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Semantiks.

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Estel.

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
12 hrs