KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vio con dios

English translation: God be with you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vaya con Dios
English translation:God be with you

19:00 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vio con dios
good wishes, farewell
amie
God be with you (more literal) / farewell (this might be said in similar circumstances)
Explanation:
The correct way of saying it is "ve con Dios" (familiar) or "vaya con Dios" (polite)
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16God be with you (more literal) / farewell (this might be said in similar circumstances)
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1It's probably 'Vé con Dios'
mónica alfonso
5Good-bye, farewell
Marion Burns
5God be with you
Swami


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
God be with you (more literal) / farewell (this might be said in similar circumstances)


Explanation:
The correct way of saying it is "ve con Dios" (familiar) or "vaya con Dios" (polite)


    native
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: Right Hazel, but no entiendo porque Amie puso vio con Dios.
1 min

agree  Gail: Agree
12 mins

agree  leff
21 mins

agree  luskie
36 mins

agree  Russell Gillis: Unfortunately, this appears to be a common English mispelling of the popular Spanish phrase. If you search on Google, you get 38 hits for "vio con Dios", but all English language pages. :(
52 mins

agree  Mary Bauer: I think they say "god be with you" in mass, maybe travel safely
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  xxxLia Fail
2 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: another posibilty is God Speed,
5 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
6 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
God be with you


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with the expression vio con Dios and don't know if it's correct or not.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's probably 'Vé con Dios'


Explanation:
or Vaya con DIos.
'May God be with you' is a literal translation; it's sort of farewell blessing.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fedele: you're right, Monica!
3 days4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good-bye, farewell


Explanation:
You probably mean "vaya con Dios" --
literally "Go with God" or "God be with you"

It's the line of a beautiful song:

"Vaya con dios, mi vida,
Vaya con dios, mi amor."





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 19:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dios should be capitalized, of course...

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20