KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el parage

English translation: place, area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parage (arc., paraje)
English translation:place, area
Entered by: Parrot

22:17 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: el parage
Concluida esta operacion como mas urgente, despondra V. MD. la construccion de otra bateria en el parage mas proposito para impedir fondeen los enemigos en la Yerba Buena y hagan su desembarco, en ella se colocaren los cañones sobrantes de la de San Joaquin y los que facilitar el teniente de fragata, Don Ramon de Saavedra.
Ron
The difference in spelling is caused by your text's being
Explanation:
from the late 17th/early 18th centuries (Saavedra in Peru), but you're right, it's the same word as "paraje". The titles are another indication of the age of the document/transcription.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3area, region, location, place
Ra91571
5The difference in spelling is caused by your text's being
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
area, region, location, place


Explanation:
some options from Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 22:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that they are the same term, the difference being the \"J\". It is the same term in French, \"parage\" and has the same meaning. Several hits on google turn up this term as well.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Paraje.
14 mins

agree  Parrot: The text is archaic, there is no error.
20 mins

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The difference in spelling is caused by your text's being


Explanation:
from the late 17th/early 18th centuries (Saavedra in Peru), but you're right, it's the same word as "paraje". The titles are another indication of the age of the document/transcription.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks!