KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

inquietudes

English translation: anxieties, worries, concerns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inquietudes
English translation:anxieties, worries, concerns
Entered by: Ra91571

22:31 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: inquietudes
despejar inquietudes de conocimiento
ximena barcellini
anxieties, worries, concerns
Explanation:
larousse
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9anxieties, worries, concerns
Ra91571
5 +1to dispel doubtsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +2to resolve/clarify doubts regarding knowledge
Parrot
4 +1restlessness
labusga
4 +1doubts
Russell Gillis
4to clear one's mindelenali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
anxieties, worries, concerns


Explanation:
larousse

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf: I like concerns
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rafa Lombardino
36 mins
  -> gracias Rafaela

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 hrs
  -> gracias Cristina

agree  Mary Bauer
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  jerrie
10 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Swami: Depends on the context, but it would have to be something like "overcame the anxiety about knowing..."
14 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro: I like "concerns".
1 day17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doubts


Explanation:
Usually when someone says "tengo una inquietud", it means they have a doubt or are not sure about something.

I have found that the standard dictionaries do not convey this meaning properly.

From the phrase you have given, this is the meaning I would suggest.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: certainly goes with despejar, but... let's see if anyone gets inspired.
26 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

disagree  lidius: Inquietudes en plural se utiliza en el sentido de "inclinación del ánimo hacia algo" (DRAE). En este caso, "inquietudes" se refiere a las ganas de saber, de adquirir conocimientos, no de despejar dudas.
29 mins
  -> Lo siento mucho, pero el uso de despejar no coincide con su definición. Uno no puede "despejar" una inclinación, pero uno sí puede despejar una duda.

agree  Swami: I agree with you and Parrot Russell!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Swami!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to resolve/clarify doubts regarding knowledge


Explanation:
don't look at me, I'm building on Russell's suggestion to "resolve" the phrase.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: to clarify doubts, yes, ma'am
4 hrs

agree  Swami: Right, but it's better to "clear up and doubts about..."
13 hrs

disagree  lidius: Pido disculpas por seguir en mis trece: "inquietudes de conocimiento" no se refiere a "dudas", aunque el verbo "despejar" aquí no ligue. La frase se refiere a "potenciar las ganas de saber", tarea más loable que la de resolver dudas.
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restlessness


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to clear one's mind


Explanation:
Just in case you are mixed up, you clear your mind with answers that knowledgement gives...or the knowledge of something speciall you wanto to know to clear up your mind, to lighten your ideas...


elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to dispel doubts


Explanation:
The word "doubts" is so closely associated with the verb "to dispel" that it gets into the dictionary definition of "to dispel". So it is a universally accepted collocation that would do if you wanted a standard English expression to substitute for he Spanish one. I wonder in fact if "dispel" is not etymologically related to "despejar" and whether "inquietudes" also often co-occurs with it such that it has the status of what linguists now call "(standard) collocations".

See:-

dis·pel
tr.v.
dis·pelled, dis·pel·ling, dis·pels

To rid one's mind of: managed to dispel my doubts.

To drive away or off by or as if by scattering.

[Middle English dispellen, from Latin dispellere : dis-, apart; see dis- + pellere, to drive; see pel-5 in Indo-European Roots.]

(The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition)

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you