KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ACHOTE

English translation: annato

Advertisement

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
04:51 Dec 15, 2000
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ACHOTE
SONE KIND OF SPICE
Tabitha
English translation:annato
Explanation:
That is the translation found in Oxford Superlex. As you point out, it is a kind of spice.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Local time: 10:59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Advertisement


Summary of answers provided
naannatto dyewendy griswold
naANNATTOxxxEen
naAnnotta
Evert DELOOF-SYS
naannato
LinguaVox


  

Answers


3 mins
annato


Explanation:
That is the translation found in Oxford Superlex. As you point out, it is a kind of spice.

Hope it helps!


    Oxford Spanish Dictionary
LinguaVox
Spain
Local time: 10:59
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Yolanda Broad

Parrot

Ana-Maria Hulse
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

20 mins
Annotta


Explanation:
Achote (or Achiote) = Annotta

Botanical name: Bixa Orellana
Family: N.O. Bixaceae
Synonym: Annotta Orellana
Part used: the dried pulp of the fruit
Habitat: Tropical America, East & West Indies. Widely cultivated in Asia & Africa.

Go to:
www.botanical.com

http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086 (EURODICAUTOM)

www.culinarycafe.com/Ethnic_Dishes.html (Annotta oil - Caribbean dish)

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Local time: 10:59
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Yolanda Broad

Ana-Maria Hulse
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

42 mins
ANNATTO


Explanation:
double "n", double "t". "ach(i)ote" refers to annatto either as a spice or as a dye


    Collins Spanish Dictionary
xxxEen
Local time: 09:59
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Yolanda Broad
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

1 hr
annatto dye


Explanation:
Oxford unabridged Spanish<>English dictionary

wendy griswold
Local time: 04:59
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Yolanda Broad
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search