KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Le restó importancia

English translation: He played down the fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Le restó importancia
English translation:He played down the fact
Entered by: Peter Bagney

22:46 Aug 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Le restó importancia
Le restó importancia al hecho.
Nitza Ramos
United States
he played down the fact
Explanation:
to play down =restar importancia
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Peter and thank you all for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23he played down the factPeter Bagney
4 +1He didn't consider it important.kostan
4He did not/didn't consider the fact was important/relevant
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +23
he played down the fact


Explanation:
to play down =restar importancia

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks Peter and thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
0 min

agree  claudia bagnardi
1 min

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
3 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
30 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige
32 mins

agree  aivars
40 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 hrs

agree  labusga
3 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

agree  Neil Rear: Sounds very natural. Good answer!
11 hrs

agree  Marcela García
14 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
16 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
17 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
20 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer
20 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
23 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
23 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day6 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 day56 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He did not/didn't consider the fact was important/relevant


Explanation:
Traducciòn literaria.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He didn't consider it important.


Explanation:
as alternative

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Galindo
6 hrs