KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

translúcido (noun)

English translation: translucent porcelain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:translúcido (prot. dent.)
English translation:translucent porcelain
Entered by: Parrot

23:07 Aug 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ dental implants
Spanish term or phrase: translúcido (noun)
Still on dental implants. "La segunda capa, o capa intermedia, será donde colocaremos las masas características de color, para terminar con la última capa, que reproducirá el esmalte dental usando un **translúcido." Does anyone know the noun used for this, please?
Parrot
Spain
translucent porcelain
Explanation:
Judging from the ref. , they refer to translucent porcelain, that are used "for adding small surface characterisations to the enamel area"
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the link! In not so many words, its the same routine being described here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4translucence
Karina Pelech
5translucence
Claudia Andreani
4shadexxxPaul Roige
3translucent porcelainPeter Bagney


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
translucence


Explanation:
is the noun.. but I think you are better off using "a translucent material"...

Suerte Cecilia ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 23:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da Vinci Dental Studios - Procera- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Over the last few years, new technology has given dental porcelain better properties. ... The
finished crown has a translucence very similiar to the natural tooth. ...
www.davincilab.com/procera.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

D&S Products- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The finished crown has a translucence similar to the natural tooth. The coping
is produced through a computer aided dental design (CADD) process which ...
www.dnsdental.com/dental/porcelain.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rockert Dental Studio : Procera- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Over the last few years, new technology has given dental procelain better properties. ... The
finished crown has a translucence very similar to the natural tooth. ...
www.rockertdental.com/doctors/procera.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Featured Products- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Over the last few years, new technology has given dental porcelain better properties. ... The
finished crown has a translucence very similar to the natural tooth. ...
www.ydldental.com/pages/products/featured_products.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Procera AllCeram Crowns Page 2- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The finished crown has a translucence very similar to the natural toth. ... Flexural
strength for different dental all-ceramic materials. In order to document the ...
dentalimplants-usa.com/Treatment/Crowns/procera2.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hope it helps ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 23:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with translucent...

Google Directory - Business > Industries > Healthcare > Products ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... com Transparent flask to light cure composites and a translucent silicone. RT Medical
Research - http://www.rtmedicaltech.com Manufacturer of dental implants, ...
directory.google.com/Top/Business/Industries/Healthcare/ Products_and_Services/Dentistry/Equipment/ - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Klausz Fixed Dental Restoration Products: In-Ceram, Belleglass, ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... window); BelleGlass [View Product Presentation] (in a separate browser window);
Implants. ... Colourlogic has a translucent masking dentin that covers stains and ...
www.klauszdentallab.com/fixed.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Open Directory - Business: Industries: Healthcare: Products and ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Ribas - Transparent flask to light cure composites and a translucent silicone. ... RT
Medical Research - Manufacturer of dental implants, oral surgery ...
dmoz.org/Business/Industries/Healthcare/Products_and_Services/ Dentistry/Equipment/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hydro-Cast Dental Products - Hydro-Cast Versa-Temp- [Traduzca esta página ]
... If you have to replace the temporary for any reason, you\'ll find a translucent ... Home
| Hydro-Cast® Dental Products | A Division of Kay-See Dental Manufacturing ...
www.hydrocast.com/70010.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]PROCERA ALLCERAM
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... ceramic core meets ISO standards for surgical implants. ... aluminum oxide ceramic core
combined with a translucent ... 4 PUBLISHED BY DENTAL ARTS LABORATORIES , INC . ...
www.dentalartslab.com/images/pdf/Dal_4.pdf - Páginas similares



Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: oops..no te vi
8 mins
  -> no problem Claudia ... gracias ... :o)

agree  Lila del Cerro: No, no translucence IMO. But I AGREE with translucent material.
18 mins
  -> I'm delighted that you do ... one has to study dentistry to be a maxfax surgeon ... gracias ... :o)

agree  Mariana Solanet
24 mins
  -> gracias Marfenix ... :o)

agree  Alvaro Galindo
13 hrs
  -> gracias Alvaro ... :o)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
translucence


Explanation:
Oxf. accepts translucence as a noun, maybe you should add "a translucent enamel to finish."

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lila del Cerro: I think as a noun this must be the property of being translucent rather a something that is translucent.
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
translucent porcelain


Explanation:
Judging from the ref. , they refer to translucent porcelain, that are used "for adding small surface characterisations to the enamel area"


    Reference: http://www.westmandental.com/technique.html
Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks for the link! In not so many words, its the same routine being described here.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shade


Explanation:
Hola. Page 10 of link 2 gives you an explanation of the process, plus pics. More under this link: signatureon-line.com/library/v8n2/01sv8n2p12.pdf :
"The final layer-Heliomolar HB or traditional formulation-should be a translucent shade, as this shade enables chameleon-like blending
with the cuspal structures. For this case, a gray enamel translucent shade (420 T) of the traditional Heliomolar was selected". The link
cms.3m.com/cms/AE/en/2-21/irFleFZ/view.jhtml will give you more info on materials and procedures.
Hope this takes you somewhere :-)


    Reference: http://www.dmt.com.au/Products/kreativ/mach5/high_velocity_p...
    Reference: http://docs.sybrondental.com/ads-cgi/viewer.pl/pubs/kerr/poi...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442