KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

llave de silicona

English translation: silicone putty impression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llave de silicona
English translation:silicone putty impression
Entered by: Parrot

15:28 Aug 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: llave de silicona
In dental prostheses: "Una vez tenemos el encerado completo, vamos a obtener una llave de silicona del mismo. Esta silicona la reservaremos en la batea para su posterior utilización. Ahora, con la ayuda de un instrumento de modelar, vamos a retirar la cera que más o menos tenemos previsto que ocupe el último translúcido cuando hagamos la fase cerámica, dejando una forma más o menos parecida a la que tendría un núcleo dentinario si de cerámica se tratara. De este núcleo, ahora dentinario, vamos a obtener otra llave de silicona. Este método es muy cómodo para desarrollar unos buenos provisionales..."

Now I really need you, Allan, or anyone specialised in this... TIA.
Parrot
Spain
silicone putty mold/impression
Explanation:
You can see from this Spanish dental site, that they use the word "llave de silicona putty":

— Figura 6.3
Encerado diagnostico.
— Figura 6.4
Llave de silicona putty
— Figura 6.5
Sección de la llave por borde incisal.
http://www.gacetadental.com/foyci/foyci_texto.asp?d1=marzo20...

If you go to English sites, numerous sites discuss the use of silicone putty in making molds/impressions.

Here are a few sites:

ProvMF
... Wax a model of the temporary bridge or provisional bridge on the model (FIG 1). Make a silicone putty mold or impression from the wax model (FIG 2). Remove the ...
www.preat.com/prov.html

Micro-Mark's On-Line Secure Ordering System - Product Description
SILICONE PUTTY (1 lb) MICRO-MARK. MAKES A MOLD IN JUST 5 MINUTES. Make a mold in just 5-minutes with this RTV silicone putty. ...
www.dxmarket.com/micromark/products/81853.html

Silicone Lab Putty
... (Silicone putty has a miriad of uses in dentistry, industry and for hobbyists. ... Quick Access Links : Silicone Putty Dental Acrylics Disposable Prophy Angles. ...
members.tripod.com/mmc_dental/newpage5.htm
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Russell, I saw this site myself before asking, but I swear I didn't manage to make this connection (impression)! The photo certainly looks like it. But then it's not the impression taken of the patient's mouth, but of the models!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5silicone putty mold/impression
Russell Gillis
4a silicone mould
Amanda Tozer
3a copy made of silicon
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a copy made of silicon


Explanation:
What do you think? ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 15:42:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a prothesis made of silicon
a silicon polisher

Check out these sites:
www.novodental.co.in/products/p2_2_1.asp
www.voltaix.com/msds/newsif4.htm
www.garstseed.com/Whiskers/results_discussion.htm
www.eetimes.com/semi/news/OEG20010510S0083

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a silicone mould


Explanation:
creo que es esto

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silicone putty mold/impression


Explanation:
You can see from this Spanish dental site, that they use the word "llave de silicona putty":

— Figura 6.3
Encerado diagnostico.
— Figura 6.4
Llave de silicona putty
— Figura 6.5
Sección de la llave por borde incisal.
http://www.gacetadental.com/foyci/foyci_texto.asp?d1=marzo20...

If you go to English sites, numerous sites discuss the use of silicone putty in making molds/impressions.

Here are a few sites:

ProvMF
... Wax a model of the temporary bridge or provisional bridge on the model (FIG 1). Make a silicone putty mold or impression from the wax model (FIG 2). Remove the ...
www.preat.com/prov.html

Micro-Mark's On-Line Secure Ordering System - Product Description
SILICONE PUTTY (1 lb) MICRO-MARK. MAKES A MOLD IN JUST 5 MINUTES. Make a mold in just 5-minutes with this RTV silicone putty. ...
www.dxmarket.com/micromark/products/81853.html

Silicone Lab Putty
... (Silicone putty has a miriad of uses in dentistry, industry and for hobbyists. ... Quick Access Links : Silicone Putty Dental Acrylics Disposable Prophy Angles. ...
members.tripod.com/mmc_dental/newpage5.htm

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Russell, I saw this site myself before asking, but I swear I didn't manage to make this connection (impression)! The photo certainly looks like it. But then it's not the impression taken of the patient's mouth, but of the models!