KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

comunidades autonómicas

English translation: autonomous regions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunidades autonómicas
English translation:autonomous regions
Entered by: Ricardo Hernandez

04:38 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: comunidades autonómicas
usuarios a nivel nacional, así como n% en comunidades autonómicas.

España.
Ricardo Hernandez
autonomous regions
Explanation:
This is the translation suggested in Collins and what I use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spain

Spain\'s autonomous regions came into being during the transition to democracy in 1975. The new Constitution allowed for a \'multispeed\' process for the creation of regions (different regions could develop at different speeds). Some people believe a similar system, where regions can \'opt in\' to regional government at different times would suit England.

There are seventeen regions with parliaments which differ very much in size and powers. Catalonia and the Basque Country raise most of the taxes in their regions and are responsible for most state functions apart from foreign policy and defence, police and security and major national planning. The smallest regions collect only some indirect taxes and manage local roads, economic planning and agriculture.

http://www.charter88.org.uk/pubs/facts/enq_reg.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Nikki, Rowan y Herman. Su ayuda es invaluable. Excelentes referencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10autonomous regions
Nikki Graham
5 +4Further Evidence To Support Nikki's AnswerRowan Morrell
5 +2self-governing region(s)Herman Vilella


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
autonomous regions


Explanation:
This is the translation suggested in Collins and what I use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 04:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spain

Spain\'s autonomous regions came into being during the transition to democracy in 1975. The new Constitution allowed for a \'multispeed\' process for the creation of regions (different regions could develop at different speeds). Some people believe a similar system, where regions can \'opt in\' to regional government at different times would suit England.

There are seventeen regions with parliaments which differ very much in size and powers. Catalonia and the Basque Country raise most of the taxes in their regions and are responsible for most state functions apart from foreign policy and defence, police and security and major national planning. The smallest regions collect only some indirect taxes and manage local roads, economic planning and agriculture.

http://www.charter88.org.uk/pubs/facts/enq_reg.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=+spain&num=20&hl=en&ie=UTF...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22autonomous+regions%22+spai...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Nikki, Rowan y Herman. Su ayuda es invaluable. Excelentes referencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: 100%. My response below is merely for additional info to support yours.
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fernando Muela
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :)
52 mins
  -> Good morning!

agree  Telesforo Fernandez: what an extensive reference!
1 hr
  -> Thanks - if you don't put anything, it looks bare!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie: that's what I always use too, Nikki:-)
2 hrs

agree  Nicola O'Brien
2 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Marian Greenfield
5 hrs

agree  MJ Barber: yes. And note that it is Comunidades Autónomas, not 'autonómicas'
5 hrs
  -> Well, with 1,200 references for the latter, someone must say it!

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Further Evidence To Support Nikki's Answer


Explanation:
This is from Wordreference.com, which is basically the online version of the Collins dictionary. I include this merely as additional support for Nikki's answer.

In Spain the [comunidades autónomas] are any of the 19 administrative regions consisting of one or more provinces and having political powers devolved from Madrid in accordance with the 1978 Constitution. They have their own democratically elected parliaments, form their own cabinets and legislate and execute policies in certain areas such as housing, infrastructure, environment, health and education. For historical and linguistic reasons, three of them - Catalonia, Galicia and the Basque Country - have a particularly strong cultural identity and have long felt somewhat separate from the rest of Spain. The other 16 [Comunidades Autónomas] are: Andalucía, Aragón, Asturias, Islas Baleares, Canarias, Cantabria, Castilla y León, Castilla-La Mancha, Extremadura, Madrid, Murcia, Navarra, La Rioja, Comunidad Valenciana, Ceuta and Melilla.



    Reference: http://wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=comunida...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Well done on finding this - there was no way I felt like copying all that from the dictionary!
12 mins
  -> No worries. Wordreference is a useful online backup to hard-copy Collins dictionaries.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
46 mins
  -> Thanks, but it's Nikki who should be getting the points here. I'm just providing some supplementary info.

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-governing region(s)


Explanation:
That's what the Deputy Prime Minister of a large "Comunidad Autónoma" personally required me to use "henceforth" (in 1995). I've been using it widely since for all other Spanish self-governing regions and it has been unanimously accepted each time.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mhmd: termium refers to it as "a more or less self-governing group of persons within a political entity". While "autonomous regions is correct, self-governing is more explicative.
2 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
7 hrs