KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Manifiesto bioético de Jerez

English translation: Jerez Bioethical Manifesto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Manifiesto bioético de Jerez
English translation:Jerez Bioethical Manifesto
Entered by: Parrot

07:42 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Manifesto
Spanish term or phrase: Manifiesto bioético de Jerez
Manifiesto bioétco de Jerez, se dice Jerez' Bioethic Manifesto
o se dice Jerez´s Bioethic Manifesto?
Luis de Larrauri
Spain
The Jerez Bioethical Manifesto
Explanation:
I'd be tempted to leave any possessive 's' out of it, as in "the Geneva Convention". Just a thought that would solve your dilemma!
Selected response from:

Anna Moorby DipTrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6The Jerez Bioethical Manifesto
Anna Moorby DipTrans
5The Jerez Declaration on BioethicsHerman Vilella
4Jerez Manifesto on Bioethicswrtransco
4Jerez's
luskie


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jerez's


Explanation:
I think

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The Jerez Bioethical Manifesto


Explanation:
I'd be tempted to leave any possessive 's' out of it, as in "the Geneva Convention". Just a thought that would solve your dilemma!

Anna Moorby DipTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: yes, this is the best option IMO
3 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek: very much so
6 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
26 mins

agree  patrick32
32 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jerez Manifesto on Bioethics


Explanation:
pos.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Herman Vilella: see my comment - Herman
1 hr
  -> I see what you mean...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Jerez Declaration on Bioethics


Explanation:
First, let's get one concept clear: To say Jerez is to say Pedro Pacheco (the high-handed and eternal -- 25 years holding on to his office -- Mayor of Jerez). Almost any of his Declarations are echoed in Spain - whenever sent field by his hefty staff - and given the scopes and tones he thrives on (and many Spanish journalists, tongue-in-cheek, publish unchanged, thinking that everyone should know that His Honor is a bit imbalanced). Thus, please consider that the original statement may have used the passé term "Manifesto", but may not be a Manifesto to the rest of spain and the world, but rather a Declaration. Manifesto is a bit of a mouthfull nowadays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 09:56:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Afield --- the phrase above should be \"sent afield\", with an \"a\". Thanx.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344