KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sacudir

English translation: shake off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sacudir
English translation:shake off
Entered by: Wyman Borts, Jr.

21:06 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: sacudir
"Asegure, repare, sacuda o coloque bajo llave cualquier cosa que pueda representar un peligro para los niños."
[In a family child care manual. This doesn't make sense. Does "sacudir" mean "to throw away" in any region, or is it possible they meant "saque (get rid of)"?]
Thanks
Wy
Wyman Borts, Jr.
United States
shake off
Explanation:
It is wide enough to cover for dusting or getting rid of any other object/substance that may produce harm to a child. Good luck.
Selected response from:

mariana24
Uruguay
Grading comment
You're getting warmer, mariana, but it still doesn't sound right in English. Though I agree with you on the meaning, it still doesn't help me much. But thank you for your help, anyway. I'm going to take a gamble with my artistic judgment and assume that the author meant "clear away". If not, it still makes more sense as an English work in itself.
Thank you!
Wy
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dustAna Cizmich
5shake
De Novi
4shake off
mariana24


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dust


Explanation:
As in: to make free of dust. To prevent allergies, etc.

Ana Cizmich
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Ana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ándale... también en México se usa sacudir en ese sentido.
49 mins
  -> Gracias Juan!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Your answer and explanation are more than plausible.
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shake


Explanation:
Good luck!

De Novi
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Zanne!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shake off


Explanation:
It is wide enough to cover for dusting or getting rid of any other object/substance that may produce harm to a child. Good luck.

mariana24
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
You're getting warmer, mariana, but it still doesn't sound right in English. Though I agree with you on the meaning, it still doesn't help me much. But thank you for your help, anyway. I'm going to take a gamble with my artistic judgment and assume that the author meant "clear away". If not, it still makes more sense as an English work in itself.
Thank you!
Wy