KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cría de ganado

English translation: cattle rearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cría de ganado
English translation:cattle rearing

00:02 Aug 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ rural
Spanish term or phrase: cría de ganado
Las actividades principàles de este establecimiento rural son la cría de ganado y guarda de caballos
Silvina
cattle breeding/rearing
Explanation:
from the context it seems clear that cattle breeding is what is being referred to
Selected response from:

TREX2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you again. I had also considered the expression "to raise cattle" but this is in American English. MOre generally and in BrE, you rear cattle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to breed cattle
aivars
5 +1cattle breeding/rearingTREX2
5stock raisingHerman Vilella
4 +1cattle raisingrhandler
4 +1animal breeding/ livestock breeding
Cinta Cano Barbudo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to breed cattle


Explanation:
:)

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes: o "to raise cattle"?
2 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
18 mins

agree  Parrot: cattle breeding (sustantivo)
2 hrs

neutral  Edward L. Crosby III: "Raising" sería mejor como lo entiendo yo
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
animal breeding/ livestock breeding


Explanation:
animal breeding

Reference HAENSCH/HABERKAMP,DICT.AGRICULTURE;BTB

Note {NTE} Animal breeding
(2)
TERM livestock breeding

Reference HAENSCH/HABERKAMP,DICT.AGRICULTURE;BTB

Note {NTE} Animal breeding
(3)
TERM stock breeding

Reference HAENSCH/HABERKAMP,DICT.AGRICULTURE;BTB

Note {NTE} Animal breeding




What's new? I About Eurodicautom I Links I Contact



    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cattle breeding/rearing


Explanation:
from the context it seems clear that cattle breeding is what is being referred to

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thank you again. I had also considered the expression "to raise cattle" but this is in American English. MOre generally and in BrE, you rear cattle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cattle raising


Explanation:
Literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 01:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More than 200,000hits in Google. Here are some examples:

The \"development\" of the Amazon - cattle raising. After the military coup in 1964 a policy took place in Brazil to stimulate big ...
www.amazonlink.org/ACRE/amazonas/ rubber-tappers/cattle.htm - 4k -

8 Agriculture and Cattle-Raising
... AGRICULTURE AND CATTLE-RAISING. You may eat fine fruit and vegetables all over Catalonia. The ones harvested in Lleida are among the best. ...
www.geocities.com/TheTropics/Lagoon/6202/pagina_n7.htm - 8k -

... E-mail: exec@acwp.org. Phone: 408.225.8302, Fax: 408.884.2233. Programs:
Cattle Raising Program, Cattle Raising, Program Description: ...
www.acwp.org/p_crp.htm - 34k

[PDF]Trends in Dairy Cattle Raising, as of August 1, 1999. Trends in ...
Page 1. Trends in Dairy Cattle Raising, as of August 1, 1999. Trends in Dairy Cattle Raising, as of August 1, 1999. Trends in Dairy ...
www.maff.go.jp/esokuhou/kou199953.PDF

Role of Cattle Raising in Conversion of Tropical Moist Forests- ... Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences. Role of Cattle Raising in Conversion of Tropical Moist Forests. Cattle raising plays ...
www.ciesin.org/docs/002-106/002-106c.html - 8k

How to Order Fall/Winter 98 Catalog Home Page-
Cattle in the Cotton Fields A History of Cattle Raising in Alabama Brooks
Blevins. This first history of cattle raising in a southern ...
www.uapress.ua.edu/authors/blevins.html - 4k


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, suestru

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock raising


Explanation:
As in "the President loves stock raising". (Ojo: not stock racing nor stock rising)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344