KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ordeñe

English translation: dawn milking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ordeñe de vacas al amanecer
English translation:dawn milking

00:04 Aug 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ rural
Spanish term or phrase: ordeñe
.. se pueden observar distintas actividades en la chacra como el ordeñe al amanecer...
Silvina
dawn milking (of cows)
Explanation:
milking cows at dawn is a comon rural activity on small farms where milking is done by hand ie without modern milking machines
Selected response from:

TREX2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. I had translated it as "cow milking" but acording to the context, dawn milking gives a more precise idea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12milking
aivars
5dawn milking (of cows)TREX2


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
milking


Explanation:
at dawn

to milk a cow

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
6 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
16 mins

agree  Marcela García
18 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  xxxAVA
4 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
5 hrs

agree  elenali
5 hrs

agree  Dolores Vázquez
9 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
10 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella
10 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
12 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Though in other countries it can be "la ordeña", pero la traducción está al centavo.
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dawn milking (of cows)


Explanation:
milking cows at dawn is a comon rural activity on small farms where milking is done by hand ie without modern milking machines

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. I had translated it as "cow milking" but acording to the context, dawn milking gives a more precise idea