KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"Sistematización de datos"

English translation: data processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistematización de datos
English translation:data processing
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

20:30 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: "Sistematización de datos"
It's course and I am really sorry to not have further context on it...According to Eurodicautom, "sistematización" means "processing"...but I also have "procesamiento de datos"...What's the dif?

Thanks,
C
Cris
data processing
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sistematización de datos = Data processing (computing)
ref.: diccionario técnico Ing<->Esp - F. BEIGBEDER



Innovation Data Processing Home Page- [Traduzca esta página ]
... This server last revised 08/22/2002 © 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001,
2002 Innovation Data Processing with its associated logomark are registered ...
Descripción: Mainframe systems software company whose products include FDR (backup), ABR (automated backup), FDR/UPSTR...
Categoría: Computers > Software > Operating Systems > Mainframe > IBM > Software
www.innovationdp.fdr.com

3D DATA PROCESSING VISUALIZATION AND TRANSMISSION- [Traduzca esta página ]
... as computer vision, computer graphics, image processing, bioinformatics, and statistics
is merging into a new discipline centered around 3D data processing and ...
www.dei.unipd.it/conferences/3DPVT
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you,
C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5data processing
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Data Systematization
Karina Pelech
3 +1data ordering
luskie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
data processing


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sistematización de datos = Data processing (computing)
ref.: diccionario técnico Ing<->Esp - F. BEIGBEDER



Innovation Data Processing Home Page- [Traduzca esta página ]
... This server last revised 08/22/2002 © 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001,
2002 Innovation Data Processing with its associated logomark are registered ...
Descripción: Mainframe systems software company whose products include FDR (backup), ABR (automated backup), FDR/UPSTR...
Categoría: Computers > Software > Operating Systems > Mainframe > IBM > Software
www.innovationdp.fdr.com

3D DATA PROCESSING VISUALIZATION AND TRANSMISSION- [Traduzca esta página ]
... as computer vision, computer graphics, image processing, bioinformatics, and statistics
is merging into a new discipline centered around 3D data processing and ...
www.dei.unipd.it/conferences/3DPVT


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thank you,
C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
1 hr
  -> thank you Russel!

agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Karina Pelech
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data ordering


Explanation:
might this fit yuur specific needs? many google hits...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Data Systematization


Explanation:
From "systematize" which means to put facts, numbers, ideas etc.. a particular **order**...

while
process - in this context of data processing, means 'actions, or a series of actions that achieve a particular result, through **change**

This, the difference being order vs. change.

T7.1 Systematization and Use of Atomic Data for Astrophysical ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Archiving Previous: Session T7. Archiving Author Index T7.1 Systematization
and Use of Atomic Data for Astrophysical Modeling. Nancy ...
monet.astro.uiuc.edu/adass98/talks/node40.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Systematization of Pesticide Residue Field Trial Data Waiver ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
NAFTA IWG/11.7.00 PROJECT SHEET SUBCOMMITTEE: Food Residues PROJECT TITLE: Systematization
of Pesticide Residue Field Trial Data Waiver Submissions PROJECT TEAM ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/pmra-arla/english/ pdf/nafta/iwg0100-e.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Summary - Systematization and Testing of Alternative Theories ( ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Summary - Systematization and Testing of Alternative Theories (eg SIT, Realistic
Conflict Theory etc.) - Type of Variables and Data o Micro-Data: attitudes ...
eumc.eu.int/events/measuring/doc/ Schmitt_%20Summary.doc.pdf - Páginas similares

Systematization of the Peruvian Scientific Network Experience- [Traduzca esta página ]
Systematization of the Peruvian Scientific Network Experience. ... Official 1994 data
about poverty reveal that 54 percent of the population is poor and 20 percent ...
www.isoc.org/isoc/whatis/conferences/ inet/96/proceedings/g5/g5_2.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Complete Systematization of All Building Management Tasks...- [Traduzca esta página ]
Complete Systematization of All Building Management Tasks from Facility Management
to Information Supply. ... to the SIM center, which uses it as the basic data for ...
salesgroup.fujitsu.com/journal/242e/e42uf.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

ION 535 / INTRODUCTION TO MEDICAL INFORMATICS- [Traduzca esta página ]
... In discussing our systematization, we will use the following schema. ... On the second
level, time is frozen meaning that data are stored in computer memories but ...
www.ii.metu.edu.tr/~ion535/demo/lecture_notes/ week1/week1-7.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Overview of the R&D of the Systematization of Nanotechnology ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... from this project which is implemented under the Nano Material Technology Program
as well as the data of the primary database are stored after systematization ...
www.nedo.go.jp/english/informations/ 130316e/program.pdf - Páginas similares

[Opendiscuss-l] Systematization of Knowledge- [Traduzca esta página ]
... that certain ideas were indubitable gave rise to new hopes of formal systematization ... we
refer this question about how to set up a natural organization of data ...
www.nupedia.com/pipermail/opendiscuss-l/ 2000-December/000004.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Asprova- [Traduzca esta página ]
... instructions, daily work reports, order information, and master data. Free Introductory
Seminar (Free). 2, Prototype Creation and Evaluation for Systematization ...
www.asprova.com/en/asprova/page4.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Handbook of Medical Informatics - Table Of Contents- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Information Processing. Data processing. Responsability. 1.3.1 Support of Human
Thinking. ... 3 Parallels. Computers in health care and in society. 1.4 Systematization ...
www.mieur.nl/mihandbook/r_3_3/toc/toc_01.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


Hope this helps ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 00:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Part of a handbook on data info:

1.4 Systematization of Computer Applications
Systematization
Information Processing
Levels of complexity
Level 1: Communication and Telematics
Problems
Level 2: Storage and Retrieval
Problem
Level 3: Processing and Automation
Problem
Level 4: Diagnosis and Decision Making
Problem
Level 5: Treatment and Control
Problem
Level 6: Research and Development
Problem
1.5 Concluding Remarks
Concluding remarks



    Reference: http://eumc.eu.int/events/measuring/doc/Schmitt_%20Summary.d...
    Reference: http://salesgroup.fujitsu.com/journal/242e/e42uf.html
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975