KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

manera rotativa

English translation: on a rotating/sequential basis/in a sequential (on a rotating fashion/manner)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manera rotativa
English translation:on a rotating/sequential basis/in a sequential (on a rotating fashion/manner)
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M

02:39 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Development (NGO)
Spanish term or phrase: manera rotativa
La Gerencia en coordinación con la Administración del Departamento de Entrega debe garantizar que las Donaciones sean entregadas a las familias de niños ingresados al programa de manera rotativa para que todos sean beneficiados.

De manera rotativa = on a sequential basis? Is it Ok?

Regards,
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
on a rotating/sequential basis/in a sequential (on a rotating fashion/manner)
Explanation:
This appears to be what it implies here.....
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3on a rotating/sequential basis/in a sequential (on a rotating fashion/manner)
Robert Copeland
4rotating/revolving manner
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on a rotating/sequential basis/in a sequential (on a rotating fashion/manner)


Explanation:
This appears to be what it implies here.....

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Hola Robert, no estabas cuando entre...
1 min
  -> Gracias Lydia!!

agree  Maria Ramon
25 mins
  -> gracias Maria!

agree  bigedsenior: ...ona rotating basis...
2 hrs
  -> thanks bigedsenior!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotating/revolving manner


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93