KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

propiciando la construcción de escenarios de desarrollo seguro y sostenible

English translation: fostering safe and sustainable growth settings/environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:propiciando la construcción de escenarios de desarrollo seguro y sostenible
English translation:fostering safe and sustainable growth settings/environment
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

18:59 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Disaster Prevention
Spanish term or phrase: propiciando la construcción de escenarios de desarrollo seguro y sostenible
Context:

Una Secretaría Ejecutiva propiciando la construcción de escenarios de desarrollo seguro y sostenible para el país, induciendo y conduciendo las sinergias de todos los componentes institucionales, sectoriales, territoriales y actores de la sociedad civil dentro de un proceso de gestión de riesgos con enfoque social y amplia participación ciudadana.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
fostering safe and sustainable growth settings/environment
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Sorry for the late selection. Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5encouraging the building of safe, sustainable development scenarios
Henry Hinds
4 +1fostering safe and sustainable growth settings/environmentMónica Sauza
4facilitating the construction of safe and sustainable development scenarioscolumog


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilitating the construction of safe and sustainable development scenarios


Explanation:
i reakon thats about right

columog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fostering safe and sustainable growth settings/environment


Explanation:
Another option.

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Sorry for the late selection. Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Me gusta más.
11 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Tocaya! ;o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encouraging the building of safe, sustainable development scenarios


Explanation:
propiciando la construcción de escenarios de desarrollo seguro y sostenible para el país = encouraging the building of safe, sustainable development scenarios for the country

Mi versión.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714