KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

asta orita

English translation: see you later


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hasta ahorita
English translation:see you later
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

05:40 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: asta orita
I was chatting with a half purto rican and half cuban woman, she ended our chat with this. Not sure if she spoke Spanish,Portugese,or don't know what language Cuban is.
Mykle Bell
see you later
Explanation:
another option

hasta ahorita
Selected response from:

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you Tweety
Sorry it took me a while to respond, but she just confirmed what she meant by it.
Mykle
P.S. I gave you a 4, hopefully that is the best grade
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10see you soonkostan
5 +7see you later
Lavinia Pirlog


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
see you soon


Explanation:
"hasta ahorita" a common expression, just that the "H's" were swollowed, as is quite common in "costeno"

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
9 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
17 mins

agree  Jos Essers
41 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: yesss, en algunas provincias argentinas también
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
4 hrs

agree  Refugio
7 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs

agree  Sery
7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
see you later


Explanation:
another option

hasta ahorita

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Tweety
Sorry it took me a while to respond, but she just confirmed what she meant by it.
Mykle
P.S. I gave you a 4, hopefully that is the best grade

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ...alligator! ¶;^)
56 mins
  -> Gracias Ositooo.

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Gracias SJH.

agree  Alexandra Douard
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alexandra.

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs
  -> Gracias estel.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosa.

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Lore.

agree  George Ortiz: I agree with hasta ahorita. My Puerto Rican and Cuban sources agree.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias George.