KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

carapulcra limeña

English translation: a chicken stew in a dry potato and ground peanut sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carapulcra limeña
English translation:a chicken stew in a dry potato and ground peanut sauce
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

19:24 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: carapulcra limeña
Es una receta supongo que peruana por lo de limeña
María del Carmen Cerda
Peruvian-style roasted chicken
Explanation:
Esta informacion la encontre en una pagina del Peru (nuevamente perdon por la falta de acentos!) Espero que te sirva!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A chicken stew in a dry potato and ground peanut sauce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:21:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;0))
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5freeze-dried potato stewRefugio
5'carapulcra limeña'Annette Flear
5Here's what I found..xxxtrans4u
5Stew made of dehydrated potatoes
Swami
3Peruvian-style roasted chickenPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Peruvian-style roasted chicken


Explanation:
Esta informacion la encontre en una pagina del Peru (nuevamente perdon por la falta de acentos!) Espero que te sirva!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A chicken stew in a dry potato and ground peanut sauce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:21:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;0))

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stew made of dehydrated potatoes


Explanation:
Es una forma de guisado hecho con papas deshidratados

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Here's what I found..


Explanation:
CARAPULCRA

Get all ingredients ready in individual containers.Onions very fine chopped, do not discard the little pieces and powder from the papa seca,keep your chicken broth or water hot(this is important dried potatoes are very sensitive to cold water) cut the chicken and pork in pieces of about three oz.In a dutch oven put 2 tbspn. olive oil(it used to be lard from the pork) and heat at high, place the pork and brown, add the onions, stir, add the chicken and garlic, stir, add the aji panca and amarillo,cumin and annato(achiote), stir, put in the peanuts and stir, and the anisse seeds,stir, add the papa seca and stir,pour a cup of broth or water, stir, cook for a minute stirring constantly not allowing to stick, add the rest of the chicken broth or water, stir add salt and pepper to taste, remember it is going to double in volume and thickened so be carefull with the salt, you can always add some more later, it's much more difficult to take it out, believe me! reduce heat to small and let all cook for about 15 to 20 minutes, half covered, do not forget to stir every so often, do not let it stick to bottom of pan,if you need to add some more broth or water because is getting to dry do so, the consistency you want is like a stew, at the last minute or two add the sweet wine, stir and let stand for those two minutes cut the fire off and check seasoning, adjust if necessary and get ready to serve. You can put it straight to individual plates garnished with rice on the side, egg wedges and black olives on top and sprinkle with the very fine chopped parsley. Some cooks like to use animal crackers or some anisse cookies in order to thicken the juices. I use the little pieces and the powder from the dried potato(papa seca) You can also serve it in a large deep platter and garnish with the eggs, olives and parsley, set the white rice on a bowl.

http://www.spiceworlds.com/carapulcra.html

Hope this helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'carapulcra limeña'


Explanation:
Se puede decir \'carapulcra limeña\' (dejandolo en español).

Ver referencias:

Discover - Peru
... services in Peru More info about our websites about Peru ... to tourist different typical
dishes such as the \"cebiche\",\"escabeche\",\"carapulcra limeña ...
www.peruhotel.com/english/villes.php3?idville

PERUINFO / Information by Regions / Lima / Generalities
... Typical Foods: Carapulcra limeña, Cau-Cau, Anticuchos, Arroz con Conchas.
Desserts such as the Mazamorra Morada and the Arroz con Leche. ...
www.peru.com/peruinfo/ingles/info_dptos/ lima/lima_gene.


Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freeze-dried potato stew


Explanation:
Aunque esta receta se llame carapulcra limeña, el platillo es indigena de la sierra del Peru, donde se secan las papas dejandolas al aire libre en las noches frias (por eso digo freeze-dried). Carapulcra tambien es ironica, porque no tiene 'cara bonita': las papas se vuelven negras en este proceso de conservacion. Es un guiso bastante feo y un 'gusto adquirido.' ;-)

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827