KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

consumo

English translation: consumer credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consumo
English translation:consumer credit
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

13:44 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ credit cards
Spanish term or phrase: consumo
Hola gente:

Para US English, no me satisface lo que estoy logrando con esta frase porque creo que me quedo corta si solamente digo "consumption".
Alguna idea...?

Es una presentación sobre el mercado de tarjetas de crédito en España.

Gracias, Au

"Financiación al consumo en España"
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Abajo
Explanation:
En este contexto genérico, yo usaría

consumer credit

que se refiere al credito que se extiende a los conumidores finales, sean créditos por tarjeta o créditos propios de los comercios.

Como ves, da más de 800.000 hits.

Displaying results 1-10 of 832,901 web pages found

1. Welcome to NFCC!
Non-profit agency offering consumer education.
http://www.nfcc.org/ (16.8 kB)

2. Consumer Credit Card Help Through Credit Counseling and Debt Consolidation
... Association of Independent Consumer Credit Counseling Agencies ... President of American Consumer Credit Counseling, Inc. I ... nationally recognized consumer credit 501(3c) non-profit ... site Other American Consumer Credit Counseling, Inc. 130 ...
Description: Helping people learn budgeting skills.
http://www.consumercredit.com/ (28.7 kB)

3. Consumer Credit Counseling Services (CCCS)
... with someone who needs some help with managing their money. Why not refer them to Consumer Credit Counseling Service? We can help! Online Consumer Counseling We offer free and confidential ...
http://www.cccsintl.org/ (8.1 kB)

4. LII: Law about...Consumer Credit
consumer credit: an overview Credit allows ... transaction. A common form of consumer credit is a credit card account ... mortgages. The law of consumer credit is primarily embodied ... various statutes regulating consumer credit. The Uniform Consumer ...
Description: LII: An overview of consumer credit law with links to key primary and secondary sources.
more hits from: http://www.law.cornell.edu/topics/consumer_credit.html (11.0 kB)

5. Consumer Credit Collector ADVISOR for debt collections industy news
... right kind of attitude. Accentuating the positive is the key. © Copyright 2002 Consumer Credit Collector | P.O. Box 10901, St. Paul, MN 55110 651-653-1213
Description: Information for increasing debt collections, the Consumer Credit Collector ADVISOR newsletter offers effective techniques and insights on how to get paid, motivate employees and handle difficult calls. Each monthly issue is upbeat and positive
http://www.cccadvisor.com/ (9.2 kB)

6. Consumer Credit Counseling Service of San Francisco
Accredited Non-profit firm. Required certification for all staff counselors.
http://www.cccssf.org/ (3.4 kB)

7. Consumer Credit Counseling - Home Page
... One of the 1,200 offices nationwide affiliated with the National Foundation for Consumer Credit. You will be on your way to financial freedom with just a phone call to us or a ...
Description: confidential credit counseling since 1978
http://www.cccsnj.org/ (16.7 kB)

8. Consumer Credit Counseling Service of Atlanta
... cccsatl.org. Member agency National Foundation for Credit Counseling. ©2001 by Consumer Credit Counseling Service of Atlanta
Description: Services Atlanta area and also West Palm Beach, FL.
http://www.cccsatl.org/ (11.6 kB)

9. Consumer Credit and Budget Counseling
Consumer Credit and Budget Counseling ... upfront fees of any kind! Consumer Credit and Budget Counseling ... x-204 Consumer Credit & Budget Counseling ... and then find out how Consumer Credit and Budget Counseling ...
Description: Consumer Credit and Budget Counseling is a non-profit credit education and financial counseling agency, let us analyze your debt and budget at no cost to you.
http://www.cc-bc.com/ (34.8 kB)

10. BudgetHelp.com -- Consumer Credit Counseling Service of Alabama, Inc.
Helps families budget their money and manage debt through professional, confidential counseling, educational programs, and alternatives to bankruptcy.
http://www.budgethelp.com/ (1.3 kB)
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias, Au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Abajo
Lila del Cerro
5consumer financingDavid Welch
5consumption
Marian Greenfield
4consumption; spending
Aida Macedo
4expenditure / usageAnnette Flear


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expenditure / usage


Explanation:
Just a few ideas!

Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consumption


Explanation:
Hola Aurora. <Financing consumption in Spain> está perfectamente bien en el inglés de USA

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumption; spending


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abajo


Explanation:
En este contexto genérico, yo usaría

consumer credit

que se refiere al credito que se extiende a los conumidores finales, sean créditos por tarjeta o créditos propios de los comercios.

Como ves, da más de 800.000 hits.

Displaying results 1-10 of 832,901 web pages found

1. Welcome to NFCC!
Non-profit agency offering consumer education.
http://www.nfcc.org/ (16.8 kB)

2. Consumer Credit Card Help Through Credit Counseling and Debt Consolidation
... Association of Independent Consumer Credit Counseling Agencies ... President of American Consumer Credit Counseling, Inc. I ... nationally recognized consumer credit 501(3c) non-profit ... site Other American Consumer Credit Counseling, Inc. 130 ...
Description: Helping people learn budgeting skills.
http://www.consumercredit.com/ (28.7 kB)

3. Consumer Credit Counseling Services (CCCS)
... with someone who needs some help with managing their money. Why not refer them to Consumer Credit Counseling Service? We can help! Online Consumer Counseling We offer free and confidential ...
http://www.cccsintl.org/ (8.1 kB)

4. LII: Law about...Consumer Credit
consumer credit: an overview Credit allows ... transaction. A common form of consumer credit is a credit card account ... mortgages. The law of consumer credit is primarily embodied ... various statutes regulating consumer credit. The Uniform Consumer ...
Description: LII: An overview of consumer credit law with links to key primary and secondary sources.
more hits from: http://www.law.cornell.edu/topics/consumer_credit.html (11.0 kB)

5. Consumer Credit Collector ADVISOR for debt collections industy news
... right kind of attitude. Accentuating the positive is the key. © Copyright 2002 Consumer Credit Collector | P.O. Box 10901, St. Paul, MN 55110 651-653-1213
Description: Information for increasing debt collections, the Consumer Credit Collector ADVISOR newsletter offers effective techniques and insights on how to get paid, motivate employees and handle difficult calls. Each monthly issue is upbeat and positive
http://www.cccadvisor.com/ (9.2 kB)

6. Consumer Credit Counseling Service of San Francisco
Accredited Non-profit firm. Required certification for all staff counselors.
http://www.cccssf.org/ (3.4 kB)

7. Consumer Credit Counseling - Home Page
... One of the 1,200 offices nationwide affiliated with the National Foundation for Consumer Credit. You will be on your way to financial freedom with just a phone call to us or a ...
Description: confidential credit counseling since 1978
http://www.cccsnj.org/ (16.7 kB)

8. Consumer Credit Counseling Service of Atlanta
... cccsatl.org. Member agency National Foundation for Credit Counseling. ©2001 by Consumer Credit Counseling Service of Atlanta
Description: Services Atlanta area and also West Palm Beach, FL.
http://www.cccsatl.org/ (11.6 kB)

9. Consumer Credit and Budget Counseling
Consumer Credit and Budget Counseling ... upfront fees of any kind! Consumer Credit and Budget Counseling ... x-204 Consumer Credit & Budget Counseling ... and then find out how Consumer Credit and Budget Counseling ...
Description: Consumer Credit and Budget Counseling is a non-profit credit education and financial counseling agency, let us analyze your debt and budget at no cost to you.
http://www.cc-bc.com/ (34.8 kB)

10. BudgetHelp.com -- Consumer Credit Counseling Service of Alabama, Inc.
Helps families budget their money and manage debt through professional, confidential counseling, educational programs, and alternatives to bankruptcy.
http://www.budgethelp.com/ (1.3 kB)

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Gracias, Au

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Refugio.

agree  David Welch
36 mins
  -> Thanks, David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consumer financing


Explanation:
this would be a bit more accurate, according to the language in both Spanish and English, and there are many hits under "consumer financing", although I agree that Lila's answer is also correct.

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124