KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

becerrada

English translation: bullfight with young bulls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:becerrada
English translation:bullfight with young bulls
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

18:08 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / bullfighting
Spanish term or phrase: becerrada
Within the context of bullfighting, a "becerrada" is fighting or feinting young bulls less than two years old. Does anyone know what word is used in English to describe this?
Barbara Thomas
United States
bullfight with young bulls
Explanation:
Calf = ternero (up to one year of age or until weaned)
Novillo/becerro = young bull up to 3 years
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
I used "becerrada" with the footnote "bullfight with animals under 2 years old." For an English-speaking audience, I thought it was important to specify a "bullfight" and "young bulls" evoked a more accurate mental image than "calf" because becerras are quite imposing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bullfight with young bullspatinba
4fight with young bulls
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4calf fight
Robert Copeland
3bullfight with calves
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bullfight with calves


Explanation:
Also known as a "novillada"; this describes it but I don't know whether someone else might come up with a better term.

Bullfight terminology is plentiful in Spanish and rather scarce in English.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Henry.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calf fight


Explanation:
Henry is correct... also commonly referred to as calf fight

Anti-bullfighting activists in France are trying to ban a 10-year-old boy ... becerrada — confrontations with calves, staged by local bullfighting schools. ...
time.com/time/world/article/0,8599,1829305,00.html?xid=feed-cnn-topics - Cached
AFP: Child matador bullfight to go ahead in France
Michelito, a 10-year-old Franco-Mexican boy and rising star in Mexico's bullfighting ... "The becerrada planned for last Saturday will take place on Thursday at ...
afp.google.com/article/ALeqM5hU6X_8x5nSwcc_co0o6Z8qj3Dy8A - Cached
Gulfnews: Child matador banned from bullfighting shows in France
... News covering breaking news, polls, opinion, pictures, live weather, sport and features from the seven emirates of the ... part in a becerrada, a fight that ...
www.gulfnews.com/world/France/10234021.html - 72k - Cached
Matador Spain on eBay
Vintage Bullfighting Matador Spain 1947 Poster, ends Nov-12 10:19 am PST. ... 1925 Bullfight Becerrada Matador Plaza Sepulveda Spain, ends Nov-20 10:53 am PST. ...
search-desc.ebay.com/search/search.dll?query=matador+...&sosortorder=2
นสพ.คอม - มุมสำหรับคนอ่านหนังสือพิมพ์
Anti-bullfighting activists in France are trying to ban a 10-year-old boy ... becerrada — confrontations with calves, staged by local bullfighting schools. ...
norsorpor.com/go2.php?u=http://www.time.com/.../0,8599,1829305,00.html - Cached
Oddly Enough | Africa - Reuters.com
... France (Reuters) - Two French towns have banned bullfighting shows featuring a ... due to take part in a becerrada, which involves very young bulls that ...
africa.reuters.com/odd/news/usnL2108284.html - Cached
Matador Jaime Bravo Official Website -- Bullfighting Glossary
becerrada. calf fight. becerrista. calf-fighter, pre-novillero. becerro. calf up to three years ... the science and art of bullfighting. tela. cloth or fabric. ...
www.matadorjaimebravo.com/Bullfighting-Glossary.htm - 181k - Cached
Taurine Glossary
becerrada - calf fight. becerrista - calf-fighter, pre-novillero ... doctorarse - to take the alternativa, the doctorate of bullfighting ...
mundo-taurino.org/alt_word.html - Cached
French towns ban 10-year-old bullfighting prodigy | International | Reuters
MARSEILLE, France (Reuters) - Two French towns have banned bullfighting shows featuring a 10-year-old boy who ... part in a becerrada, which involves very ...
reuters.com/article/worldNews

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the glossary!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fight with young bulls


Explanation:
Suerte


Stock Photo of Fight with Young Bulls, Francisco Goya y Lucientes ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Fight with Young Bulls, Francisco Goya y Lucientes (1746-1828 Spanish), ... view , violence, years, young, Young Adult, Young bull, young men, Bullfight art ...
www.superstock.com/stock-photos-images/463-4258 - 113k - En caché - Páginas similares
Time for the Young Bulls: Five Reasons to be Excited for Diaz ... - [ Traducir esta página ]16 Aug 2008 ... The next big fight is between two young lightweights who are coming ... On September 6 Juan “Baby Bull” Diaz (33-1, 17 KOs) will fight for ...
bleacherreport.com/articles/48273-time-for-the-young-bulls-five-reasons-to-be-excited-for-diaz-katsidis - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares
Fight With A Young Bull - Francisco De Goya y Lucientes - [ Traducir esta página ]Fight With A Young Bull - Francisco De Goya y Lucientes - Large resolution images, ecard, rating, slideshow and more! One of the largest Francisco De Goya y ...
www.franciscodegoya.net/Fight-With-A-Young-Bull.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
Spain Oleo de China::. Fight with a Young Bull Francisco de goya y ...Fight with a Young Bull c. 1780 Oil on canvas, 259 x 136 cm. Related Paintings to Francisco de goya y Lucientes :. | Bear Bull, Chief of the Oglala Sioux ...
www.fineart-china.com/.../oil-painting-reproduction-Francis... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Fight with a Young Bull Francisco de goya y Lucientes China al por ...Francisco de goya y Lucientes Fight with a Young Bull oil painting on canvas ... Fight with a Young Bull. c. 1780 Oil on canvas, 259 x 136 cm ...
www.fineart-china.com/spain/htmlopus/painting-44123.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Robert Duncan: El Juli Fighting Young Bulls At 11-Years Old - [ Traducir esta página ]17 Jun 2007 ... El Juli Fighting Young Bulls At 11-Years Old. They call him El Juli, and in recent years he has been one of the major bullfighting ...
robertstevenduncan.blogspot.com/2007/06/el-juli-fighting-young-bulls-at-11.html - 234k - En caché - Páginas similares
Nutrition and Management: Feeding Young Bulls for Beef Production - [ Traducir esta página ]Advantages of feeding young bulls:. Faster growth rates; greater feed efficiency ; less risk of overfinishing. Risks:. Fighting; riding; damage to bulls and ...
www1.agric.gov.ab.ca/$department/deptdocs.nsf/all/beef11689 - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Old man Ndou to teach young bull a history lesson - Sport - smh.com.au - [ Traducir esta página ]"This is one day that you don't want to fight me," IBF super lightweight champion Ndou ... It is all the motivation old man Ndou needs against a young bull. ...
www.smh.com.au/news/sport/old-man-ndou-to-teach-young-bull-... - Páginas similares
Watching Bull-Fighting (Corrida de Toros) in Valencia, Spain - [ Traducir esta página ]Novice matadors fight young bulls in a juvenile version of traditional "corrida de toros". Both lack character and skill. However, the tickets are much ...
www.valenciavalencia.com/culture-guide/bull-fighting.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Fight with a Young Bull 1780 Painting by Francisco de Goya | Oil ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Hand painted reproduction of Fight with a Young Bull 1780, originally painted by Francisco de Goya. Every painting is hand painted to your exact ...
www.oceansbridge.com/oil-paintings/product/1002/fightwithay... - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullfight with young bulls


Explanation:
Calf = ternero (up to one year of age or until weaned)
Novillo/becerro = young bull up to 3 years

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
I used "becerrada" with the footnote "bullfight with animals under 2 years old." For an English-speaking audience, I thought it was important to specify a "bullfight" and "young bulls" evoked a more accurate mental image than "calf" because becerras are quite imposing.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!