International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vaquillas

English translation: vaquilla (feinted "bullfighting" with yearling bulls)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaquillas
English translation:vaquilla (feinted "bullfighting" with yearling bulls)
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

18:11 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / bullfighting
Spanish term or phrase: vaquillas
Within the context of bullfighting, "vaquillas", I believe, is feinting figthing cattle of one to one and a half years, possibly including males and females. Does anyone know what word is used in English to describe this?
Barbara Thomas
United States
heifer/yearling/small cow/young bull (toro)
Explanation:
vaquilla
vaquilla
feminine noun
1. heifer (vaca); young bull (toro)
Copyright © 2006 Chambers Harrap Publishers Limited

vaquilla [vah-keel’-lyah]
noun
1. A small cow, a young cow, a heifer. (m & f)
Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. Copyright © 2007 by Velazquez® Press. All rights reserved.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-14 18:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heifer: Definition from Answers.com
heifer n. A young cow, especially one that has not yet given birth ... n. - vaquilla, novilla. Svenska (Swedish) n. - kviga. 中文(简体) (Chinese (Simplified)) 小母牛 ...
www.answers.com/topic/heifer - Cached
Translate Vaquilla into English | Spanish to English Translation
Translation of vaquilla from Spanish to English. Discuss ... 1. A small cow, a young cow, a heifer. (m & f) Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. ...
www.spanishdict.com/translate/vaquilla - Cached
Vaca toposa - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In other parts of Spain, the name of this type of cow is "vaquilla" (heifer) ... a Spanish Civil War movie - La Vaquilla (The Heifer)- based on the use of these ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vaca_toposa - Cached
Definition of Heifer
Heifer Translations. heifer in Norwegian is kvige. heifer in Spanish is vaquilla. heifer in Swedish is kviga. Quotes RSS Feeds Copyright 2008 BrainyMedia.com ...
www.brainyquote.com/words/he/heifer172558.html - Cached
La vaquilla - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
La vaquilla or The Heifer is a 1985 Spanish comedy film written and directed by ... La vaquilla at the Internet Movie Database. v • d • e. Cinema of Spain ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_vaquilla - Cached
heifer - Definitions from Dictionary.com
Definitions of heifer at Dictionary.com. ... novilla, vaquilla. Swedish: kviga. Turkish: buzağı ... for books, music and more. Reference.com - Encyclopedia ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/heifer?r=14 - Cached


... mastered by Software Developer Alex Weir and hosted by ... VAQUILLA: yearling. VAQUILLONA: heifer, yearling. VAQUITA DE SAN ANTON: lady bird. VARA: ...
sleekfreak.ath.cx:81/3wdev/HLTHES/PC/R0009B/R0009B1D.HTM - Cached
Y
... mastered by Software Developer Alex Weir and hosted by ... YEARLING: becerro, novillo (de ano), vaquillona, añojo, vaquilla. YEAST: levadura. YELLOWS: ...
sleekfreak.ath.cx:81/3wdev/HLTHES/PC/R0009B/R0009B0P.HTM - Cached
V
Contents - Previous - Next. A B C CH D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R ... VAQUILLA: yearling. VAQUILLONA: heifer, yearling. VAQUITA DE SAN ANTON: lady bird. VARA: ...
ces.iisc.ernet.in/energy/HC270799/HDL/spanish/pc/r0009b/r0009b1d.htm - Cached
Y
YEARLING: becerro, novillo (de ano), vaquillona, añojo, vaquilla. YEAST: levadura. YELLOWS: ... A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. Contents ...
ces.iisc.ernet.in/energy/HC270799/HDL/spanish/pc/r0009b/r0009b0p.htm - Cached
Stargalaxy - Productions beginning with "Y"
Yearling (II), The (1994) 31. 1407. Yellow Balloon, The (1953) ... Yo, ''El Vaquilla'' (1985) 21. 3778. You Are Not Alone. 63. 3235. You Can Count on Me (2000) ...
www.stargalaxy.com/sg_productionlist.php?alpha=Y - Cached
[PDF] S I M P L I F I E D D A I R Y M A N ' S S P A N I S H
139k - Adobe PDF - View as html
vowels as in English and expect to be easily understood! ... yearling. vaquilla. vaw-KEY-yaw. young. joven. HOE-ven. C. Heat detection. ENGLISH. SPANISH ...
extension.usu.edu/diversity/files/uploads/DairySpanish.pdf
Res Australiana | Cómo Ordenar la Res Australiana- Translate
[YEARLING STEER] 0 Incisivos. La canal proviene de un bovino macho castrado o entero que: ... VAQUILLA AÑOJO (Y) [YEARLING BEEF] 0 Incisivos ...
www.australian-beef.com/espanol/trade/products/b_purchasing... - Cached
[PDF] Chihuahuan Desert Ecoregion Program
372k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Only turkey, goose and hairless dog was domesticated for a small group of ... se ha incrementado en un 160%, en perjucio del valor del novillo o vaquilla que ...
worldwildlife.org/what/.../chihuahuandesert/WWFBinaryitem2774.pdf
[PDF] Animal Product Manual
78k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Añojo—yearling calf (R) Ante—elk; buffalo, buffalo skin (R) ... Vaquilla, vaquita—small cow; heifer (R) Vaquillona—heifer; calf (R) Vaquira—peccar y (S) ...
aphis.usda.gov/import_export/plants/.../apm_pdf/a_f_spanish_words.pdf
Matador Jaime Bravo Official Website -- Bullfighting Glossary
yearling calf. apartado. separation of bulls prior to the bullfight into individual pens ... vaquilla. female calf. vara. picador's lance. varetazo. a blow ...
www.matadorjaimebravo.com/Bullfighting-Glossary.htm - 181k - Cached
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
I used "vaquillas" with the footnote "vaquillas is a bullfighting modality, common at town holidays, in which calves are herded into a bullring or corral and anyone who feels like it can jump into the ring to 'play' with the calves, chasing them around, improvising capes to imitate the cape work of bullfighters."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2heifer/yearling/small cow/young bull (toro)
Robert Copeland
3calvesTeressa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heifer/yearling/small cow/young bull (toro)


Explanation:
vaquilla
vaquilla
feminine noun
1. heifer (vaca); young bull (toro)
Copyright © 2006 Chambers Harrap Publishers Limited

vaquilla [vah-keel’-lyah]
noun
1. A small cow, a young cow, a heifer. (m & f)
Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. Copyright © 2007 by Velazquez® Press. All rights reserved.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-14 18:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heifer: Definition from Answers.com
heifer n. A young cow, especially one that has not yet given birth ... n. - vaquilla, novilla. Svenska (Swedish) n. - kviga. 中文(简体) (Chinese (Simplified)) 小母牛 ...
www.answers.com/topic/heifer - Cached
Translate Vaquilla into English | Spanish to English Translation
Translation of vaquilla from Spanish to English. Discuss ... 1. A small cow, a young cow, a heifer. (m & f) Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. ...
www.spanishdict.com/translate/vaquilla - Cached
Vaca toposa - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In other parts of Spain, the name of this type of cow is "vaquilla" (heifer) ... a Spanish Civil War movie - La Vaquilla (The Heifer)- based on the use of these ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vaca_toposa - Cached
Definition of Heifer
Heifer Translations. heifer in Norwegian is kvige. heifer in Spanish is vaquilla. heifer in Swedish is kviga. Quotes RSS Feeds Copyright 2008 BrainyMedia.com ...
www.brainyquote.com/words/he/heifer172558.html - Cached
La vaquilla - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
La vaquilla or The Heifer is a 1985 Spanish comedy film written and directed by ... La vaquilla at the Internet Movie Database. v • d • e. Cinema of Spain ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_vaquilla - Cached
heifer - Definitions from Dictionary.com
Definitions of heifer at Dictionary.com. ... novilla, vaquilla. Swedish: kviga. Turkish: buzağı ... for books, music and more. Reference.com - Encyclopedia ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/heifer?r=14 - Cached


... mastered by Software Developer Alex Weir and hosted by ... VAQUILLA: yearling. VAQUILLONA: heifer, yearling. VAQUITA DE SAN ANTON: lady bird. VARA: ...
sleekfreak.ath.cx:81/3wdev/HLTHES/PC/R0009B/R0009B1D.HTM - Cached
Y
... mastered by Software Developer Alex Weir and hosted by ... YEARLING: becerro, novillo (de ano), vaquillona, añojo, vaquilla. YEAST: levadura. YELLOWS: ...
sleekfreak.ath.cx:81/3wdev/HLTHES/PC/R0009B/R0009B0P.HTM - Cached
V
Contents - Previous - Next. A B C CH D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R ... VAQUILLA: yearling. VAQUILLONA: heifer, yearling. VAQUITA DE SAN ANTON: lady bird. VARA: ...
ces.iisc.ernet.in/energy/HC270799/HDL/spanish/pc/r0009b/r0009b1d.htm - Cached
Y
YEARLING: becerro, novillo (de ano), vaquillona, añojo, vaquilla. YEAST: levadura. YELLOWS: ... A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. Contents ...
ces.iisc.ernet.in/energy/HC270799/HDL/spanish/pc/r0009b/r0009b0p.htm - Cached
Stargalaxy - Productions beginning with "Y"
Yearling (II), The (1994) 31. 1407. Yellow Balloon, The (1953) ... Yo, ''El Vaquilla'' (1985) 21. 3778. You Are Not Alone. 63. 3235. You Can Count on Me (2000) ...
www.stargalaxy.com/sg_productionlist.php?alpha=Y - Cached
[PDF] S I M P L I F I E D D A I R Y M A N ' S S P A N I S H
139k - Adobe PDF - View as html
vowels as in English and expect to be easily understood! ... yearling. vaquilla. vaw-KEY-yaw. young. joven. HOE-ven. C. Heat detection. ENGLISH. SPANISH ...
extension.usu.edu/diversity/files/uploads/DairySpanish.pdf
Res Australiana | Cómo Ordenar la Res Australiana- Translate
[YEARLING STEER] 0 Incisivos. La canal proviene de un bovino macho castrado o entero que: ... VAQUILLA AÑOJO (Y) [YEARLING BEEF] 0 Incisivos ...
www.australian-beef.com/espanol/trade/products/b_purchasing... - Cached
[PDF] Chihuahuan Desert Ecoregion Program
372k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Only turkey, goose and hairless dog was domesticated for a small group of ... se ha incrementado en un 160%, en perjucio del valor del novillo o vaquilla que ...
worldwildlife.org/what/.../chihuahuandesert/WWFBinaryitem2774.pdf
[PDF] Animal Product Manual
78k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Añojo—yearling calf (R) Ante—elk; buffalo, buffalo skin (R) ... Vaquilla, vaquita—small cow; heifer (R) Vaquillona—heifer; calf (R) Vaquira—peccar y (S) ...
aphis.usda.gov/import_export/plants/.../apm_pdf/a_f_spanish_words.pdf
Matador Jaime Bravo Official Website -- Bullfighting Glossary
yearling calf. apartado. separation of bulls prior to the bullfight into individual pens ... vaquilla. female calf. vara. picador's lance. varetazo. a blow ...
www.matadorjaimebravo.com/Bullfighting-Glossary.htm - 181k - Cached

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
I used "vaquillas" with the footnote "vaquillas is a bullfighting modality, common at town holidays, in which calves are herded into a bullring or corral and anyone who feels like it can jump into the ring to 'play' with the calves, chasing them around, improvising capes to imitate the cape work of bullfighters."
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Robert. Sources were very useful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: heifer: to keep to same gender
6 mins
  -> Thanks!!!!!!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calves


Explanation:
A calf is a young cow/bull. Steers are bulls that have been castrated so I don't think that would fit. Doggie is a slang term for a cow/bull as in "get along little doggie" (from a country song about a cattle drive). English doesn't have a large pool of terms relating to bullfighting. I suppose "young cow/bull" would also work if calf seems too young.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-14 19:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yearling male or yearling female is also used for a calf that has been weaned.
See more info at: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cattle

Teressa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!