KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

traductorado de ingles

English translation: (English) Translation Training Course


17:47 Nov 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: traductorado de ingles
Queria saber como traducir el nombre de la carrera Traductorado de ingles.
nadia
English translation:(English) Translation Training Course
Explanation:
This is how a teacher told me I should translate it. Hope to be helpful;)
Selected response from:

CeciG
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4English translation studies
David Russi
4(English) Translation Training Course
CeciG
4 -1English translationliz askew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
English translation studies


Explanation:
Results 1 - 20 of about 2,580 for "english translation studies". (0.20 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Become A Translator
Convenient translator courses.
Schools & online degree programs.
www.CourseAdvisor.com
2.
Translation Studies
Online Graduate Certificate
Spanish and English Pair Only
www.universitycollege.du.edu


Search Results

1.
Department of Spanish and Portuguese@SDSU
Certificate in Spanish/English Translation Studies Department of Spanish and Portuguese San Diego State University San Diego, CA 92182-7003 ...
www-rohan.sdsu.edu/dept/spanish/undergraduate/certificate.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
English Translation — University of Tampere
Many will already have spent a year or more in English-speaking countries, and some will begin English Translation studies after having completed degrees ...
www.uta.fi/FAST/ENG/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
3.
Department of English Translation Studies - Faculty of Humanities ...
Department of English Translation Studies - Faculty of Humanities - University of Turku ... Department of English Translation Studies ...
www.hum.utu.fi/oppiaineet/engtra/en/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
Internet Resources for Translators - Schools
... University of Tampere; English Translation Studies, University of Turku; Savonlinna School of Translation Studies, University of Joensuu ...
www.deraaij.com/irt/schools.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
5.
Amazon.com: Translating Travel: Contemporary Italian Travel ...
Translating Travel: Contemporary Italian Travel Writing in English Translation ( Studies in European Cultural Transition, 12) (Hardcover) ...
www.amazon.com/Translating-Travel-Contemporary-Translation-... - 222k - Cached - Similar pages
6.
Amazon.com: The German Criminal Code: A Modern English Translation ...
Amazon.com: The German Criminal Code: A Modern English Translation (Studies in International and Comparative Criminal Law): Michael Bohlander: Books.
www.amazon.com/German-Criminal-Code-Translation-Internation... - 214k - Cached - Similar pages
7.
New Translation Studies Major | Southern Nazarene University
BETHANY, OK -- At the April 2007 meeting, Southern Nazarene University (SNU) faculty approved a new Spanish-English Translation Studies major. ...
www.snu.edu/New-Translation-Studies-Major - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
8.
English Translation Studies
Welcome to the website of the Department of English Translation Studies! On these pages, we introduce the curriculum and staff of our department. ...
vanha.hum.utu.fi/engtra/front_page.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins

agree  Chris Lovelace: Consider the example 'estudiante de traductorado en Inglés': This seems to refer to an academic degree program
4 hrs

agree  Phil Bird: In Argentina at least "traductorado" is the 5 year degree programme...
4 hrs

neutral  liz askew: I have to ask: how can one have a career in English translation studies..surely this is a course rather than a career?
15 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos: Degree in Translation / Translation Studies (English/Spanish)
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
English translation


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:NWncbOTbqzcJ:www.proz.c...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Lovelace: In the context of the link provided, 'traductorado' refers to the kind of degree one is pursuing: ie, 'translation studies.'
4 hrs
  -> Why does the asker mention "carrera" then?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(English) Translation Training Course


Explanation:
This is how a teacher told me I should translate it. Hope to be helpful;)

CeciG
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks