KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Intranquila Semana en el Eje Cafetero

English translation: An Uneasy Week in the Coffee Sector


17:57 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Intranquila Semana en el Eje Cafetero
An article title
Silvia Fernandez
English translation:An Uneasy Week in the Coffee Sector
Explanation:
Intranquila is not necessarily rough, it is more likely just a time of ups and downs or a lot of breath-holding. Since this seems to be a market reference, I think sector is a little more precise than the more generalized 'area'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say Coffee Belt or Coffee Zone, if you don\'t want two meanings for the price of one. But Coffee Area also carries both meanings.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Uneasy Week in the Coffee Axis
Marsha Wilkie
4 +1An Uneasy Week in the Coffee SectorRefugio
4 +1Rough Week in the Coffee Area
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rough Week in the Coffee Area


Explanation:
Sounds like.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Pete.

agree  Roxana Marian
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Roxana.

disagree  Marsha Wilkie: The'eje cafetero' is only one of Colombia coffee areas. It refers to the longitudinal area that lies between the western and central mountain ranges from the Department of Caldas in the north to the north of the Department of Valle del Cauca in the South.
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An Uneasy Week in the Coffee Sector


Explanation:
Intranquila is not necessarily rough, it is more likely just a time of ups and downs or a lot of breath-holding. Since this seems to be a market reference, I think sector is a little more precise than the more generalized 'area'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say Coffee Belt or Coffee Zone, if you don\'t want two meanings for the price of one. But Coffee Area also carries both meanings.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jorge Payan: Eje Cafetero is a geographical area
50 mins
  -> Thank you, payanjor, so is sector. This includes both meanings, the geographical area and the part of the economy.

agree  TREX2
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uneasy Week in the Coffee Axis


Explanation:
The coffee axis is not the coffee area.
Neither is it the coffee sector. It is only one of our coffee areas.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95