KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ver frase

English translation: search for references of interest to you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:búsqueda de referencias de su interés
English translation:search for references of interest to you
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

02:33 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ver frase
-Para facilitar la búsqueda de referencias de su interés, los proyectos han sido clasificados en las siguientes categorías.


In order to facilitate the search for references of your interest, projects have been classified into the following categories.

Me gustaría que algún nativo me dijera si mi frase en inglés es correcta ,o se debe decir de otra manera

Saludos wildlp
:-)
Guillermo de la Puerta
SUBSTITUTION: for references of interest to you,
Explanation:
"[o]f your interest," while not incorrect, is somewhat awkward. Otherwise, you're on the mark.
Selected response from:

Mary Wilburn
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)) wildlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SUBSTITUTION: for references of interest to you,Mary Wilburn
5ver explicaciónanuba
5OK
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OK


Explanation:
Como traductora, lo haría el mismo que tú. Mi marido, como nativo, también está de acuerdo ;o)

buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
In order to facilitate the search for information, projects have been classified into the following categories.

anuba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SUBSTITUTION: for references of interest to you,


Explanation:
"[o]f your interest," while not incorrect, is somewhat awkward. Otherwise, you're on the mark.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)) wildlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: yes, agree, or "for reerences that interest you"
2 hrs