KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

apuesta (in this context)

English translation: is committed to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apuesta (in this context)
English translation:is committed to
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:37 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / webpage
Spanish term or phrase: apuesta (in this context)
ABC Company **apuesta** por los seguimientos de envíos on-line, es decir, visionado del envío desde la oficina del cliente para ofrecerle el mejor servicio posible.

TIA
Lydia De Jorge
United States
have committed themselves to
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-11-18 16:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otras opciones:

support/back the use of
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracia, Marga!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nothing
Nikki Graham
3 +2have committed themselves to
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1opts for
mariana24
4"bets on"Eloy Carmona
3is in favor ofRoberto Hall
3focuses oncarlapaoloni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focuses on


Explanation:
¡suerte!

carlapaoloni
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opts for


Explanation:
Suerte también, Lydia.

mariana24
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Seems the closest
12 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Chriswa.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have committed themselves to


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-11-18 16:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otras opciones:

support/back the use of


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Mil gracia, Marga!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Fits the meaning best
25 mins
  -> Gracias John

agree  moken: "Is commited to". I've found that the idea of 'commitment' often works best for this turn of phrase. :O) :O)
19 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Álvaro...

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is in favor of


Explanation:
Otra opción

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"bets on"


Explanation:
También se puede usar así.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Google bets on mobile market."

    Reference: http://news.cnet.com/Google-bets-on-mobile-market/2100-1039_...
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nothing


Explanation:
leave it out. It is meaningless here, and, IMHO, any translation sounds awkward.

ABC company monitors shipments online

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Estoy de acuerdo de que sobra.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias