KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tarjetón

English translation: Correspondence Cards / Notes


09:49 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Stationery
Spanish term or phrase: tarjetón
This refers to an item from a range of stationery and I can't put my finger on the correct term in English. Any ideas???
Paul Edgar
English translation:Correspondence Cards / Notes
Explanation:
Yo tengo unos tarjetones de Crane's (una empresa de "stationery" americana) y en una de las cajas de tarjetones dice "Bordered Notes" (son tarjetones con borde de color) y en otra "Correspondence Cards". Te mando la página de Crane's para que compares con las fotos que publican.

http://www.crane.com/navDepartment.asp?ProdGroupID=15547

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Marcela García
Grading comment
Many thanks,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wedding stationery, wedding invitation card
Ana Juliá
5Correspondence Cards / Notes
Marcela García
4outsizeSheilann


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wedding stationery, wedding invitation card


Explanation:
wedding stationery, wedding invitation card


    Reference: http://www.weddingbuckinghamshire.co.uk/wedding_invitation_b...
    Reference: http://www.blackmouse.co.uk/Wedding%20Stationery/
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Correspondence Cards / Notes


Explanation:
Yo tengo unos tarjetones de Crane's (una empresa de "stationery" americana) y en una de las cajas de tarjetones dice "Bordered Notes" (son tarjetones con borde de color) y en otra "Correspondence Cards". Te mando la página de Crane's para que compares con las fotos que publican.

http://www.crane.com/navDepartment.asp?ProdGroupID=15547

¡Suerte!

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks,
Paul

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsize


Explanation:
Menaing it doesn't conform to standard size. Make it extra large, if you like.
The suffix definitely suggests that it's bigger than normal.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886