KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

punto de encuentro

English translation: Meeting point


01:19 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / others
Spanish term or phrase: punto de encuentro
Título para una exposición
dylia
English translation:Meeting point
Explanation:
or rendezvous
Selected response from:

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Meeting point
Angel_7
4rendezvous
Eileen Banks
3assembly point
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Meeting point


Explanation:
or rendezvous

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daltry Gárate
3 mins

agree  Virginia Dominguez
25 mins

agree  José J. Martínez: Yup.
39 mins

agree  De Novi
13 hrs

agree  Christine Walsh
13 hrs

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assembly point


Explanation:
De acuerdo con Angel_7 si se trata de un lugar de reunión, pero si la exposición a la que te refieres trata sobre zonas de seguridad, entonces te ofrezo esta opción.

Every building should have an assembly point sign to show where to wait after evacuating in an emergency of any kind. In stock and delivered next day.
www.fireprotectiononline.co.uk/shop/assembly-point-sign.htm... - 80k

Con un poco de contexto sería más fácil ayudarte :)

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendezvous


Explanation:
:) Suerte!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19