KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

equiparación

English translation: comparison


22:59 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / modelo de acreditación de carreras
Spanish term or phrase: equiparación
La equiparación de grados solo se aceptará entre instituciones que estén debidamente autorizadas por la institución respectiva.
dylia
English translation:comparison
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-27 23:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or equivalence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-27 23:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grade equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-27 23:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] www.conare.ac.cr/ore/requis11.doc
28k - Microsoft Word - View as html
The Oficina de Reconocimiento y Equiparación de la Oficina de Planificación de ... of the taken courses, grades and grading scale (original and photocopy) ...
www.conare.ac.cr/ore/requis11.doc

Grades (Grade equivalents and/or grading scales will only be accepted/recognized among/between institutions that are duly authorized by the respective institution

(Something along these lines......)
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
I will go with equivalence, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comparison
Robert Copeland
5bring to the same level
Alfonso Romero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comparison


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-27 23:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or equivalence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-27 23:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grade equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-27 23:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] www.conare.ac.cr/ore/requis11.doc
28k - Microsoft Word - View as html
The Oficina de Reconocimiento y Equiparación de la Oficina de Planificación de ... of the taken courses, grades and grading scale (original and photocopy) ...
www.conare.ac.cr/ore/requis11.doc

Grades (Grade equivalents and/or grading scales will only be accepted/recognized among/between institutions that are duly authorized by the respective institution

(Something along these lines......)

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
I will go with equivalence, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: equivalence
24 mins
  -> thanks so much-equivalence it is.....

agree  lelneser: equivalence...I am not sure about "grade" equivalent
58 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mónica Sauza: equivalence
1 hr
  -> Thanks Monica!

agree  Christine Walsh: equivalence
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Chriswa!!!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bring to the same level


Explanation:
In Spanish, equiparar means bring two things to the same level, as in grades from different institutions.

Example sentence(s):
  • Grade leveling should only be accepted between properly authorized institutions.
Alfonso Romero
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: not 'bring to' the same level (which implies an upgrading of one of them), but 'accept that they are at' the same level (= are already equivalent)
9 mins