KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hoteleria

English translation: Hotel Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hoteleria
English translation:Hotel Management
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

18:44 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ carrera de hoteleria
Spanish term or phrase: hoteleria
cursos para hoteleria
Eve00
Hotel Management
Explanation:
exp. and Google
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Benavides
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18Hotel Management
Lisbeth Benavides
5hospitality
Henry Hinds
5Hotel & RestaurantPeter Bagney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Hotel Management


Explanation:
exp. and Google

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: Sounds good to me!
5 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Gail: This is the best choice!
20 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
21 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Claudia Andreani
24 mins
  -> se agradece!

agree  Charles Tippie
27 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
29 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Rick Henry: I'm SURE this is in the glossary :-)
46 mins
  -> could be .. I haven't looked there!

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
59 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr

agree  Roxana Marian
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  elenali
3 hrs

agree  Dan McGaffey
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
5 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons
16 hrs

agree  Peter Bagney
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hotel & Restaurant


Explanation:
1/14/2002 Academic: Hotel and Restaurant Management Largest Number of Online Courses
Offered 57 Courses Offered Online DRYDEN, NY – Fifty-seven courses in ...

Por cierto, que en español suele ser "hostelería"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: hotelería exists in LatAm.
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hospitality


Explanation:
...courses. "Hospitality" es un término muy popular en la actualidad.

Básicamente hoteles pero incluye restaurant, bar, etc.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512